https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/sap/5968549-tube-functions.html

tube functions

Polish translation: funkcje dostępne na ekranie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tube functions
Polish translation:funkcje dostępne na ekranie
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:56 Oct 21, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
SAP / it
English term or phrase: tube functions
Bar code scanner manual:
If the Device Name is set to SYMBOL##, press the Get Name from Server button to update the device name.
The most common use of this screen will be to see the Battery Life and Signal Strength.
Login Screen

Enter your username and password and press enter to Login.

Main Menu


The available options on this screen depend
on the permissions set on your account.




1. Tube Functions
Diana Kokoszka
United States
funkcje dostępne na ekranie
Explanation:
It is possible that tube is the screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-10-22 02:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name tube may be a relic of the olden cathode ray tube that had been used for projecting images
The cathode ray tube (CRT) is a vacuum tube containing one or more electron guns, and a phosphorescent screen used to view images.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathode_ray_tube

This name tube may have survived here and may simply stand for the screen itself.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1[zestaw] funkcji do tworzenia dokumentacji schematów instalacji rurowych
George BuLah (X)
1funkcje dostępne na ekranie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
funkcje dostępne na ekranie


Explanation:
It is possible that tube is the screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-10-22 02:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name tube may be a relic of the olden cathode ray tube that had been used for projecting images
The cathode ray tube (CRT) is a vacuum tube containing one or more electron guns, and a phosphorescent screen used to view images.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathode_ray_tube

This name tube may have survived here and may simply stand for the screen itself.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 days 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
[zestaw] funkcji do tworzenia dokumentacji schematów instalacji rurowych


Explanation:
kontekst nie powala (mnie), ale specjalista od SAp-u powinien to rozwikłać;
moim zdaniem - "funkcje dostępne na ekranie" mają się bardzo poszlakowo i możliwie - przy okazji - mają sens, bo zdaje się - tu chodzi o instrukcję tworzenia dokumentacji instalacji rurowych

bundle to wiązka
heat to odniesienie do jakichś "termo-właściwości"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days53 mins (2015-10-23 10:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście - zdarzeniu towarzyszy wyszukiwania na ekranie :)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: