hypnagogic

Polish translation: hipnagogiczny, przedsenny

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Jul 3, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
Additional field(s): Medical (general), Psychology
English term or phrase: hypnagogic
Definition from Merriam-Webster dictionary:
of, relating to, or occurring in the period of drowsiness immediately preceding sleep

Example sentence(s):
  • If your hypnagogic hallucinations are caused by anxiety, your doctor may recommend psychiatric treatment. Treatment for anxiety could involve talk therapy, meditation, or medication, as well as other at-home care to reduce stress. If you’re diagnosed with narcolepsy, your sleep specialist will prescribe narcolepsy medications. healthline
  • Hallucinations may share greater underlying mechanisms with hypnagogic experiences (which more closely reflect REM intrusions into waking state than dreams) given that external stimuli continue to be processed and reacted to during NREM sleep, albeit intermittently. National Center for Biotechnology Info.
  • This is intuitively appealing and would fit with one of the most curious aspects of the hypnagogic experience: Our thoughts can stray towards tumbling horses, zips and violins but they also can seem completely unremarkable, and indeed, entirely reasonable, until we are jolted from our reverie. Only at this point do they seem odd or out-of-context. The Atlantic
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Polish translation:hipnagogiczny, przedsenny
Definition:
Hipnagogia to wyraziste doznania zmysłowe, które pojawiają się w momencie przechodzenia ze stanu czuwania w sen. Zasypiająca osoba może doświadczać omamów wzrokowych (twarze, postaci, sceny), słuchowych (dźwięki, nawoływanie) lub czuciowych (dotyk, podmuch), bardzo często związanych z wydarzeniami minionego dnia.

Omamy hipnagogiczne przypominają doznania pojawiające się podczas marzeń sennych, ale są bardziej intensywne i przez to nierzadko prowadzą do wybudzenia doświadczającej ich osoby. Warto zwrócić uwagę, że fachowo omamami nazywa się nieprawdziwe doznania zmysłowe, co do których prawdziwości chory jest przekonany.
Selected response from:

KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3hipnagogiczny, przedsenny
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
3hipnogogiczny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hipnogogiczny


Definition from wszystko o tym co niewidzialne:
Bezpośrednio po położeniu się spać przechodzimy przez tak zwany “etap hipnogogiczny", podczas którego umysł i emocje wyciszają się, przygotowując się do snu. To właśnie pod koniec tego etapu odczuwamy wzdrygnięcie albo spadanie.

Example sentence(s):
  • Okazuje się, że są to tzw. skurcze mikloniczne. Występują one tylko i wyłącznie w trakcie stanu hipnogogicznego, w który zapada nasze ciało w okresie między całkowitym rozbudzeniem a pierwszą fazą snu. Jest to po prostu zasypianie. - bezu  
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 249

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hipnagogiczny, przedsenny


Definition from https://wylecz.to/uklad-nerwowy-i-psychi:
Hipnagogia to wyraziste doznania zmysłowe, które pojawiają się w momencie przechodzenia ze stanu czuwania w sen. Zasypiająca osoba może doświadczać omamów wzrokowych (twarze, postaci, sceny), słuchowych (dźwięki, nawoływanie) lub czuciowych (dotyk, podmuch), bardzo często związanych z wydarzeniami minionego dnia.

Omamy hipnagogiczne przypominają doznania pojawiające się podczas marzeń sennych, ale są bardziej intensywne i przez to nierzadko prowadzą do wybudzenia doświadczającej ich osoby. Warto zwrócić uwagę, że fachowo omamami nazywa się nieprawdziwe doznania zmysłowe, co do których prawdziwości chory jest przekonany.

Example sentence(s):
  • przedsenne zgryzoty; przedsenne sprawy; (ptastwa) przedsenna piosenka - Dictionary of Polish by Doroszewski  
  • Omamy hipnagogiczne inaczej halucynacje hipnagogiczne lub hipnagogia – szczególny rodzaj halucynacji (czyli mylących spostrzeżeń zmysłowych wzrokowych, słuchowych, węchowych lub dotykowych, które wydają się autentyczne, choć pojawiają się bez udziału bodźca zmysłowego), które występują podczas zasypiania. Ich treść może być związana z powtarzanymi danego dnia zajęciami, może być zbliżona do treści marzeń sennych lub może sprowadzać się do prostszych spostrzeżeń dźwięków, muzyki, głosów, rozbłysków, twarzy itp. Treści te mogą być zarówno przyjemne jak i lękotwórcze, co może doprowadzić do wybudzenia. (...) Omamy hipnagogiczne oraz omamy hipnopompiczne (towarzyszące wybudzaniu się ze snu), choć mogą budzić lęk u osób które ich doświadczają, w odróżnieniu od pozostałych rodzajów omamów, zwykle nie są traktowane przez specjalistów jako poważny objaw psychopatologiczny (...) Wyjątek stanowią omamy hipnagogiczne występujące w przebiegu narkolepsji, która jako zaburzenie mogące wyraźnie zakłócić codzienne funkcjonowanie podlega leczeniu. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Ciekawa jest ta różnica w przedrostkach określeń np. marzeń przysennych. Właściwie powinno być hipnOagogiczny, ale głoska "o" zanikła ponieważ "agogiczny" zaczyna się od samogłoski, zaś "pompiczny" nie, i stąd mamy hipnoagogiczny (przedsenny) i hipnopompiczny (posenny).

"Hypnopompic
One of the curses of life today was outlined by the Times in 2013: “Modern alarm clocks destroy dreams because they rip you through your hypnopompic sleep state so fast.”
The hypnopompic state is that drowsy, half-alert, comfortable state you’re in as you awaken slowly and naturally. It’s the opposite of the one you drift into as you gradually fall asleep, which is the hypnagogic state.
Both words derive from Greek hupnos, sleep. Hypnopompic combines it with pompē, sending away, while hypnagogic adds agōgos, leading. The former was coined by Frederic Myers, a philologist and one of the founders of the Society for Psychical Research, while the latter was the creation of Alfred Maury, a French researcher into dreams. Hypnagogic came into English from French hypnagogique. Though it’s conventional to lose the final o from prefixes like hypno- when they’re put before a vowel, many users spell the word hypnogogic. That may be because hypna- is very rare in English (the only other in the Oxford English Dictionary is hypnaesthesia, which in any case is now often spelled hypnesthesia) and they’re swayed by all the others beginning hypno-. And few people now know the Greek root begins with a vowel.
The terms are most often applied to hallucinations during these states that seem completely real to their subjects. They may hear music or their name being called or see images of people. Repeated or particularly vivid episodes may lead some to fear that they’re mentally ill. Such hypnagogic or hypnopompic experiences turn out to be common, though the former occur more often. It’s thought that some reports of ghosts come from such experiences." http://www.worldwidewords.org/weirdwords/ww-hyp3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   13 godz. (2020-07-03 14:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w Objaśnieniu: JEST hipnoagogiczny MA BYĆ hipnagogiczny
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Robert Foltyn: https://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/hipnagogiczny;2560516.html
3 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję

Yes  INDYGO
30 days
  -> Dziękuję bardzo

Yes  Anna Cook
30 days
  -> Dziękuję bardzo :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search