remunerations

Polish translation: wyliczenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enumerations
Polish translation:wyliczenia
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:52 Dec 17, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: remunerations
z opisu oceny zdrowia psychicznego
'X spoke of the previously unproductive remunerations of sexual abuse'.
Co to znaczy?
Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
wyliczenia
Explanation:
The only thing that makes sense to me is "enumerations," here bezowocne wyliczenia.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kompensacja
Sebastian Siemieniec
3(próby oferowania) wynagrodzenia
Izabela Szczypka
1 +1wyliczenia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enumerations
wyliczenia


Explanation:
The only thing that makes sense to me is "enumerations," here bezowocne wyliczenia.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Też tak sądzę. Pewnie literówka.
37 mins
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(próby oferowania) wynagrodzenia


Explanation:
Mamy do czynienia ze sprawcą czy z ofiarą?
Bo widzę coś takiego:
Specifically, the law provides that any of the following forms of sexual violence against children constitute sexual abuse: [...], or inducing a child to perform sexual acts for remuneration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2019-12-17 17:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze, żeby było nieskuteczne... Ciemność widzę w takim razie. A jak widzę ciemność, to pytam klienta. :)


    https://www.dutchrapporteur.nl/sexualviolenceagainstchildren/childsexualabuse/childsexualabuse.aspx
Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: na pewno nie chodzi o wynagrodzenie. Czuje, ze to jakas literowka, ale nic mi nie przychodzi do glowy


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kompensacja


Explanation:
with only this short contextual infromation, what would make most sense to me is if the remuneration was understood as one of Freudian defence mechanisms - compensation.

Sebastian Siemieniec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search