support for asserted relationships

Polish translation: poparcie dla twierdzonych relacji/związków

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: support for asserted relationships
Polish translation:poparcie dla twierdzonych relacji/związków
Entered by: Kinga Gawlik

09:42 Jan 22, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: support for asserted relationships
Empirical tests of relationships among withdrawal behaviors have revealed significant but weak and inconsistent support for asserted relationships
Kinga Gawlik
poparcie dla twierdzonych relacji/związków
Explanation:
Support = supporting evidence, etc., for the "asserted" = claimed
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3istnienie manifestowanych/przejawianych relacji/związków.
Miroslaw Szewczyk
3poparcie dla twierdzonych relacji/związków
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poparcie dla twierdzonych relacji/związków


Explanation:
Support = supporting evidence, etc., for the "asserted" = claimed

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thank you.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
istnienie manifestowanych/przejawianych relacji/związków.


Explanation:
Propozycja. Fragment zaczynający się od słów: "have revealed significant but weak and inconsistent support for asserted relationships można by wówczas przetłumaczyć następująco: (…) wykazały faktyczne, chociaż słabo rozwinięte i niekonsekwentne, istnienie manifestowanych/przejawianych relacji/związków.

Miroslaw Szewczyk
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search