self-remembering

Polish translation: samopamięć / przypominanie własnego ja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-remembering
Polish translation:samopamięć / przypominanie własnego ja
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

09:56 Oct 24, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / artykuł psychologiczny
English term or phrase: self-remembering
Mam pytanie- jak mądrze ująće zwrot "self-remembering'



2. PRACTICING SELF-REMEMBERING.
We have been conditioned since birth to create, build and promote a certain image of ourselves to others. For example, your identity might be that of an autonomous, outspoken and successful business woman, or mine might be of a thin-skinned, artist who puts everyone first because that has been my self-concept since childhood. Whatever your image of yourself is, it is imperative for us to look beyond the veil of the self’s beliefs, memories, ideals, feelings, sensations and inner dialogues to the greater Self’s true nature.

Ask yourself, are you really something as finite, transient and changing as the feelings, thoughts, beliefs, ideologies and assumptions that arise and fade each day within you? Stripping away your identity, your body and your personalities which all strengthen and weaken, come and go, grow and die, brighten and dim, who are you? What remains?

Self-remembering is the practice of stopping yourself in any moment and asking, “Is this really me?” Once you learn that any situation, any person, any success or failure, any sensation is not really “you” and has nothing to do with who you really are, you can relax in the wholeness of your true Self. You can honestly realize that the nasty way your co-worker treated you, the failure of your exam, the pressure of having to make a good impression, all have nothing to do with “you” – only your fabricated identity which is subject to growth, change and decay.


link: https://lonerwolf.com/how-to-ground-yourself/
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
samopamięć / przypominanie własnego ja
Explanation:
Propozycja. "Samopamięć" kojarzy mi się z książką o tym tytule.
Selected response from:

Bartosz Skwirut
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za podpowiedź,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3samopamięć / przypominanie własnego ja
Bartosz Skwirut
3przypominanie rdzenia swojej tożsamości/przypominanie (swojej) samotożsamości
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przypominanie rdzenia swojej tożsamości/przypominanie (swojej) samotożsamości


Explanation:
Propozycje.



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 249

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samopamięć / przypominanie własnego ja


Explanation:
Propozycja. "Samopamięć" kojarzy mi się z książką o tym tytule.

Bartosz Skwirut
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za podpowiedź,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search