discharge ink

Polish translation: farba wywabowa

13:56 Feb 9, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / tusze, atramenty
English term or phrase: discharge ink
Instrukcja obsługi suszarki/ tunelu suszącego do tuszów.

"Dryer is suitable for all types of screen printing inks including Reactive (discharge) and Plastisol textile inks."

Definicja z internetu: Discharge ink is a water-based ink that you use on dark garments to give it a soft hand feel. It's created by adding a discharge agent to water based ink that removes the dyes in the fabric and replaces them with the desired ink color.

Wybielacz tylko chodzi mi po głowie, ale to chyba nie to.
Martt
Poland
Polish translation:farba wywabowa
Explanation:
MagnaPrint® Discharge Base ULF –clear discharge base for strong, bright shades.
MagnaPrint® Discharge Blending White ULF semi white discharge base for pastel shades can also be used as discharge underbase.
MagnaPrint® Discharge Super White ULF –ready-made white discharge base for white shades.
Activator M discharge activator powder used at 6% (shelf life of bases after activation is up to 4-5 hours dependant on room temperature).

- https://www.magnacolours.com/product/magnaprint-discharge-ul...

---

Magna Print Discharge ULF czysta baza wywabowa pozwalająca uzyskać żywe nasycone barwy. - https://www.api.pl/sitodruk/farby-wodne/

--

NADRUK WYWABOWY – farba wywabowa ,która umozliwia uzyskanie na ciemnych kolorach dzianin idealnie białych nadruków o miękkim chwycie .Nadaje się również jako podkład pod miękkie nadruki wielobarwne . - https://prezi.com/uvn3sbnbsznu/szkolenie-produktowe/

-----

Na uwagę zasługują nowe, dające bardzo ciekawe efekty zdobnicze farby wodne – biała farba wywabowa Texilac Discharge Bianco oraz Texilac Devore

---

The white or transparent Texilac Discharge inks can be colored using Texilac Coloranti or Ecotex colorants, allowing breakdown of textile dye and printing of colors in one go. - https://www.agacolor.com/products/discharge?variant=34931687...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3farba wywabowa
geopiet
3atrament do druku wywabowego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
What Discharge Ink is and How it Works
geopiet

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atrament do druku wywabowego


Explanation:
Druk Wywabowy
Metoda polegająca nie na nanoszeniu farby lecz usuwaniu pigmentu tkaniny a przy tym farbowania koloru tkaniny co powoduje że nadruk jest nie wyczuwalny na tkaninie. Technika możliwa tylko na wybranych produktach bawełnianych, ograniczona ilość kolorów bazowych, brak możliwości mieszania kolorów w technice Pantone.
http://www.flockati.pl/znakowanie,metody-znakowania.html

ccccc
Producent profesjonalnych maszyn do druku cyfrowego Kornit Digital opracował nowy atrament do druku wywabowego DC
http://www.tp-textil.net/archiv/index.php?id=10355&PHPSESSID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-02-09 14:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatywnie to mogą być barwniki lub farby do druku wywabowego.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 165

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farba wywabowa


Explanation:
MagnaPrint® Discharge Base ULF –clear discharge base for strong, bright shades.
MagnaPrint® Discharge Blending White ULF semi white discharge base for pastel shades can also be used as discharge underbase.
MagnaPrint® Discharge Super White ULF –ready-made white discharge base for white shades.
Activator M discharge activator powder used at 6% (shelf life of bases after activation is up to 4-5 hours dependant on room temperature).

- https://www.magnacolours.com/product/magnaprint-discharge-ul...

---

Magna Print Discharge ULF czysta baza wywabowa pozwalająca uzyskać żywe nasycone barwy. - https://www.api.pl/sitodruk/farby-wodne/

--

NADRUK WYWABOWY – farba wywabowa ,która umozliwia uzyskanie na ciemnych kolorach dzianin idealnie białych nadruków o miękkim chwycie .Nadaje się również jako podkład pod miękkie nadruki wielobarwne . - https://prezi.com/uvn3sbnbsznu/szkolenie-produktowe/

-----

Na uwagę zasługują nowe, dające bardzo ciekawe efekty zdobnicze farby wodne – biała farba wywabowa Texilac Discharge Bianco oraz Texilac Devore

---

The white or transparent Texilac Discharge inks can be colored using Texilac Coloranti or Ecotex colorants, allowing breakdown of textile dye and printing of colors in one go. - https://www.agacolor.com/products/discharge?variant=34931687...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: What Discharge Ink is and How it Works

Reference information:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FrfgJ-Ine80

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-09 22:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discharge ink is a water-based ink that you use on dark garments to give it a soft hand feel. It's created by adding a discharge agent to water based ink that removes the dyes in the fabric and replaces them with the desired ink color. - http://blog.bellacanvas.com/1581-2/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search