stripping

Polish translation: usuwanie odpadów wykrawania matrycowego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripping
Polish translation:usuwanie odpadów wykrawania matrycowego
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:58 Dec 8, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / automat sztancujący
English term or phrase: stripping
Chodzi o czynność wykonywaną na tej matrycy:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&biw=1366&bi...

Wyłamywanie? Czy tak to się nazywa po polskiemu? A może to po prostu rodzaj wykrawania?
Serdecznie proszę o pomoc: potwierdzenie lub podanie innej profesjonalnej nazwy, o której prawdopodobnie mi się nie śniło.
Anna Kruczek
Poland
usuwanie odpadów wykrawania matrycowego
Explanation:
The process of stripping is best seen here
https://tv-japan.net/vid/ucqGbN3Mf3yph7c/sh-1060se-die-cutti...

After looking at both videos, I think that the definition


Stripping Units: A Quick Overview
This is the section of the equipment that addresses wastage issues. It ejects messy scrap, the waste that collects while the cutting blades rise and fall to create their cutouts. Located behind the cutting plates, accumulating debris is quickly removed by the stripping units so that the machinery continues to work unimpeded. The waste elimination apparatus employs pneumatic power and streamlined mechanical assemblies to assure impeccable results.
http://triforme.com.au/how-do-stripping-units-work-in-die-cu...

fits here.

There has also been an earlier answer that I cite below

stripping usuwanie odpadów podczas wyłupywania wykrojów pudełek (użytków) z~arkusza kartonu lub tektury
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/21318185-stri...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie. Klient wybrał oczyszczanie użytków, czyli rzeczywiście chodziło o usuwanie odpadów :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wykrawanie
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
3usuwanie odpadów wykrawania matrycowego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usuwanie odpadów wykrawania matrycowego


Explanation:
The process of stripping is best seen here
https://tv-japan.net/vid/ucqGbN3Mf3yph7c/sh-1060se-die-cutti...

After looking at both videos, I think that the definition


Stripping Units: A Quick Overview
This is the section of the equipment that addresses wastage issues. It ejects messy scrap, the waste that collects while the cutting blades rise and fall to create their cutouts. Located behind the cutting plates, accumulating debris is quickly removed by the stripping units so that the machinery continues to work unimpeded. The waste elimination apparatus employs pneumatic power and streamlined mechanical assemblies to assure impeccable results.
http://triforme.com.au/how-do-stripping-units-work-in-die-cu...

fits here.

There has also been an earlier answer that I cite below

stripping usuwanie odpadów podczas wyłupywania wykrojów pudełek (użytków) z~arkusza kartonu lub tektury
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/21318185-stri...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie. Klient wybrał oczyszczanie użytków, czyli rzeczywiście chodziło o usuwanie odpadów :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuje!


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wykrawanie


Explanation:
Ogólnie chyba chodzi o proces przycięcia gdy ostrza opadają, naturalnie wtedy pojawiają się odpadki w formie pasków.

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search