pre-press plate making

Polish translation: wytwarzanie prepress płyt /klisz drukarskich

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-press plate making
Polish translation:wytwarzanie prepress płyt /klisz drukarskich
Entered by: dariaemma

09:26 Oct 8, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / banknote printing equipment
English term or phrase: pre-press plate making
I. Banknote Printing Capability
1. Banknote printing equipments:
a) pre-press plate making both litho and intaglio facility
b) litho printing
c) ntaglio printing
d) leterpress printing
e) varnishing
dariaemma
Poland
wytwarzanie prepress płyt /klisz drukarskich
Explanation:
Jest kilka przypadków użycia słowa "prepressowy/a" .

cccccc
Prepress is the term used in the printing and publishing industries for the processes and procedures that occur between the creation of a print layout and the final printing. The prepress procedure includes the manufacture of a printing plate, image carrier or form, ready for mounting on a printing press, as well as the adjustment of images and texts or the creation of a high-quality print file. In today's prepress shop, the form of delivery from the customer is usually electronic, either a PDF or application files created from such programs as Scribus, Adobe InDesign or QuarkXPress.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prepress
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Prepress-press-postpress - faza produkcyjna wyrobów poligraficznych. Przed nią znajduje się przygotowanie materiałów przez autorów, natomiast po niej następuje dystrybucja gotowych wyrobów.
Wymienione 3 terminy są kalką z angielskiego, niemniej jednak zadomowiły się na dobre w branży także w Polsce.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prepress-press-postpress

ccccccc
Klisza drukarska
forma drukowa, za pomocą której uzyskuje się ilustracje . K. d. sporządzana jest z blach metalowych lub tworzyw sztucznych powleczonych światłoczułą warstwą, na którą nanosi się metodą fotograficzną (poprzez raster) obraz, a po wywołaniu go trawi w kwasie, co powoduje wytrawienie wszystkich miejsc nietworzących obrazu, dzięki czemu nie dają one żadnego śladu na papierze w procesie drukowania. Obecnie klisze do reprodukcji ilustracji barwnych wykonuje się skanerem.
http://teatrnn.pl/leksykon/artykuly/drukarstwo-slowniczek/#k...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wytwarzanie prepress płyt /klisz drukarskich
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2przygotowanie/wykonanie płyt/form drukarskich/do druku
mike23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przygotowanie/wykonanie płyt/form drukarskich/do druku


Explanation:
przygotowanie/wykonanie płyt/form drukarskich/do druku
przygotowanie/wykonanie form drukarskich

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wytwarzanie prepress płyt /klisz drukarskich


Explanation:
Jest kilka przypadków użycia słowa "prepressowy/a" .

cccccc
Prepress is the term used in the printing and publishing industries for the processes and procedures that occur between the creation of a print layout and the final printing. The prepress procedure includes the manufacture of a printing plate, image carrier or form, ready for mounting on a printing press, as well as the adjustment of images and texts or the creation of a high-quality print file. In today's prepress shop, the form of delivery from the customer is usually electronic, either a PDF or application files created from such programs as Scribus, Adobe InDesign or QuarkXPress.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prepress
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Prepress-press-postpress - faza produkcyjna wyrobów poligraficznych. Przed nią znajduje się przygotowanie materiałów przez autorów, natomiast po niej następuje dystrybucja gotowych wyrobów.
Wymienione 3 terminy są kalką z angielskiego, niemniej jednak zadomowiły się na dobre w branży także w Polsce.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prepress-press-postpress

ccccccc
Klisza drukarska
forma drukowa, za pomocą której uzyskuje się ilustracje . K. d. sporządzana jest z blach metalowych lub tworzyw sztucznych powleczonych światłoczułą warstwą, na którą nanosi się metodą fotograficzną (poprzez raster) obraz, a po wywołaniu go trawi w kwasie, co powoduje wytrawienie wszystkich miejsc nietworzących obrazu, dzięki czemu nie dają one żadnego śladu na papierze w procesie drukowania. Obecnie klisze do reprodukcji ilustracji barwnych wykonuje się skanerem.
http://teatrnn.pl/leksykon/artykuly/drukarstwo-slowniczek/#k...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search