transcend

Polish translation: kazała zapomnieć o

11:26 Sep 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: transcend
His presence transcended his clothes; shabby coat or not, no man would take him for a servant.

Jakoś nie mogę w to utrafić.
allp
Poland
Polish translation:kazała zapomnieć o
Explanation:
Albo "sprawiała, że nie zauważało się"
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Zręczne. Podoba mi się również "spychała na drugi plan", ale coś trzeba wybrać. Dziękuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kazała zapomnieć o
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4przysłaniała
legato
4przyćmiewała, górowała nad, spychała na drugi plan
JZoidberg
3zaprzecza
petrolhead


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaprzecza


Explanation:
Tu bardziej "zaprzecza" niż "wykracza poza".

Chyba że "mówi o wiele więcvej niż" np. ubranie.

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyćmiewała, górowała nad, spychała na drugi plan


Explanation:
ja tak tylko...

JZoidberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przysłaniała


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kazała zapomnieć o


Explanation:
Albo "sprawiała, że nie zauważało się"

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Zręczne. Podoba mi się również "spychała na drugi plan", ale coś trzeba wybrać. Dziękuję wszystkim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: to mi się podoba
1 hr
  -> Dziekuję!

agree  Polangmar: sprawiała, że się nie zauważało
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search