unfussy

Polish translation: prosty / o prostym wystroju

15:51 Jul 29, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: unfussy
Unfussy hotel offering sea views and a complimentary breakfast.
w opisie hotelu. chciałbym uniknąć słowa „zwykły”
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Polish translation:prosty / o prostym wystroju
Explanation:
Tutaj również dwie propozycje. Jedno słowo: prosty hotel. Wariant dłuższy i bardziej precyzyjny: hotel o prostym wystroju.
Selected response from:

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Grading comment
'o prostym wystroju' pasowało idealnie, dzięki wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prosty / o prostym wystroju
Mariusz Jagodziński
3 +2bezpretensjonalny
Robert Foltyn
3niewybredny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prosty / o prostym wystroju


Explanation:
Tutaj również dwie propozycje. Jedno słowo: prosty hotel. Wariant dłuższy i bardziej precyzyjny: hotel o prostym wystroju.

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
'o prostym wystroju' pasowało idealnie, dzięki wszystkim.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niewybredny


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 980

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: "Niewybredny" może mieć pejoratywne znaczenie.
4 hrs
  -> Tak, może. Miałem na myśli definicję niebędący wybrednym, nieprzebierający w wyborze czegoś.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bezpretensjonalny


Explanation:
Bezpretensjonalny i komfortowy
Hotel Bardo — recenzja
https://pl.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g2423128-d7113373...

Bezpretensjonalny mały hotel tuż przy kamienistej plaży z falochronem, bezpiecznej do kąpieli
https://www.booking.com/beach/region/pt/madeira.pl.html

Bezpretensjonalny hotel ze stylową restauracją, siłownią i kręgielnią
https://tinyurl.com/yxo6mgwc

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs

agree  Marta Szkodzińska
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search