fully-loaded costing

Polish translation: kalkulacja kosztów z uwzględnieniem kosztów ogólnych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully-loaded costing
Polish translation:kalkulacja kosztów z uwzględnieniem kosztów ogólnych
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:24 Jun 21, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: fully-loaded costing
Our finance department’s calculus informs us that tickets should, on
average, be sold for $150. That would suggest that the backpacker should
be sent packing. However, the alternative is to assume that the airline will
be more profitable if it banks this $100 than it will be if it holds out for
$150 and ends up banking $0.
There are problems with both the first approach (fully loaded costing)
and the second (marginal costing). The fully loaded approach assumes
that the sale of one more ticket will trigger cost increases that propagate
throughout the entire organization. The marginal approach assumes that
selling one more ticket has no impact on costs (other than the cost of a
bag of peanuts, that is).
madziag
kalkulacja kosztów z uwzględnieniem kosztów ogólnych
Explanation:
In many contexts, fully loaded means bare cost plus overhead costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-21 15:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In economics/accounting 101 terms, reporting costs on a fully-loaded basis means reporting both the fixed and variable costs associated with production. Fixed costs are costs that remain constant regardless of how much the firm produces, e.g. general overhead like rent, managers' salaries, etc. while variable costs are per-unit costs that may change as the firm increases or decreases production, e.g. the cost of materials, hourly wages, etc.
http://money.stackexchange.com/questions/22153/what-does-it-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kalkulacja uwzględniająca koszty całkowite /pełne
Roman Kozierkiewicz
2kalkulacja kosztów z uwzględnieniem kosztów ogólnych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kalkulacja kosztów z uwzględnieniem kosztów ogólnych


Explanation:
In many contexts, fully loaded means bare cost plus overhead costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-21 15:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In economics/accounting 101 terms, reporting costs on a fully-loaded basis means reporting both the fixed and variable costs associated with production. Fixed costs are costs that remain constant regardless of how much the firm produces, e.g. general overhead like rent, managers' salaries, etc. while variable costs are per-unit costs that may change as the firm increases or decreases production, e.g. the cost of materials, hourly wages, etc.
http://money.stackexchange.com/questions/22153/what-does-it-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 980
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kalkulacja uwzględniająca koszty całkowite /pełne


Explanation:
TOL OFERTA



lodowiska.pl/oferta.html

Zmodyfikowana wersja odpowiedzi Franka

Nasze urządzenia chłodnicze umożliwiają monitorowanie kosztów ... Kalkulacje uwzględniają całkowity koszt posiadania lodowiska włączając w to koszt

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search