This is a care facility, selling and begging is not welcome.

Polish translation: W tutejszym domu opieki niczego nie kupujemy i nie udzielamy wsparcia finansowego ani rzeczowego.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is a care facility; selling and begging are not welcome.
Polish translation:W tutejszym domu opieki niczego nie kupujemy i nie udzielamy wsparcia finansowego ani rzeczowego.
Entered by: Petter Björk

17:32 May 8, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other / sign/mentally challenged people
English term or phrase: This is a care facility, selling and begging is not welcome.
I have been asked to write this sentence in as many languages as possible. The facility (for mentally challenged people) in question has problems with people selling and begging, and these people come from many countries in Europe, so they would like to put a sign on the front door with this text in as many languages as possible. The facility is located in Finland.
It should be nicely phrased, and the translation can be free and idiomatic; the point is that there is no idea to sell and beg at this house, since the people that live there are retarded, and have no money.
Petter Björk
Finland
W tutejszym domu opieki niczego nie kupujemy i nie udzielamy wsparcia finansowego ani rzeczowego.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Allda
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Witamy w ośrodku opiekuńczym. Sprzedawcom i akwizytorom dziękujemy.
Magdalena Szewciów
4 +1Znajdujesz się w domu opieki, gdzie obowiązuje zakaz handlu i żebrania.
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
2 +1to jest zakład/ośrodek opieki (zdrowotnej), handel i zbieranie jałmużny jest zabronione
geopiet
3W tutejszym domu opieki niczego nie kupujemy i nie udzielamy wsparcia finansowego ani rzeczowego.
Allda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is a care facility, selling and begging is not welcome.
Witamy w ośrodku opiekuńczym. Sprzedawcom i akwizytorom dziękujemy.


Explanation:
I find it highly improbable to actually see "Sprzedawcom i żebrakom dziękujemy" in a Polish institution, but it's an alternative if you want to keep very close to the original, instead of the (IMO) euphemistic "akwizytorów".
HTH

Magdalena Szewciów
Poland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Hetmańczyk: This one is much better than mine :-) On second thoughts though, you've somehow missed the idea of "begging" and only conveyed "selling", but to put beggars in this particular sentence would sound rather awkward in PL.
1 min
  -> Dzięki

agree  Magdalena Psiuk: Maybe "Sprzedawcom i zbierającym datki dziękujemy" ? That would include the beggers but not in a rude way.
13 hrs
  -> Sounds good :)

neutral  Allda: "Welcome to our Care Home"? (Witamy)??? Is this facility open to the public? // My point is that there is no idea of "welcoming" visitors to this place (whatever you call it) in the original version, and it shouldn't be added in the translation
15 hrs
  -> now I get it - explanation? look at Polish websites, visit Polish institutions - we have a thing for "welcoming", thus it sounds very natural to me :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is a care facility, selling and begging is not welcome.
Znajdujesz się w domu opieki, gdzie obowiązuje zakaz handlu i żebrania.


Explanation:
One of possible options.
I've changed "not welcome" to "is prohibited" as this is usually how such statements are formulated in Polish. To my mind literal translation of "not welcome" would be too weak.

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is a care facility, selling and begging is not welcome.
W tutejszym domu opieki niczego nie kupujemy i nie udzielamy wsparcia finansowego ani rzeczowego.


Explanation:
.

Allda
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is a care facility, selling and begging is not welcome.
to jest zakład/ośrodek opieki (zdrowotnej), handel i zbieranie jałmużny jest zabronione


Explanation:
ewentualnie

domokrążcom/handlarzom ulicznym i (ludziom) bezdomnym wstęp wzbroniony

geopiet
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allda: seems to be the best option so far
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search