Bureau of Census

Polish translation: Biuro Spisu Ludności

11:28 Jun 26, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bureau of Census
bez kontekstu
Baska
Polish translation:Biuro Spisu Ludności
Explanation:
tak podaje link
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Socha
Grading comment
dziekuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biuro spisowe
karolina_mb
4 +1Biuro Spisu Ludności
Agnieszka Socha
5Census = Spis (ludnosci na przyklad)
Jerzy Zubkiewicz (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Census = Spis (ludnosci na przyklad)


Explanation:
bez kontekstu ani rusz!

Jerzy Zubkiewicz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 19

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biuro spisowe


Explanation:
kiedyś zdarzyło mi się być rachmistrzem spisowym, więc wiem, że taka instytucja istnieje:)))

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz (X): dziekujemy karolino
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biuro Spisu Ludności


Explanation:
tak podaje link


    Reference: http://www.hli.org.pl/news/arc3-2003.html
Agnieszka Socha
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
dziekuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz (X): i o to (zapewne) chodzi
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  pidzej: od paru spisów nazywa się to u nas Narodowy Spis Powszechny Ludności i Mieszkań, ale w skrócie szybciej Spis Powszechny niź Spis Ludności IMO
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search