incremental decision

Polish translation: decyzje w oparciu o analizę marginalną

12:38 Feb 18, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: incremental decision
As previously argued, the revenue from incremental decisions would rarely be sufficient to justify new capital expenditure. Thus for physical resources there is a clear understanding both of the point at which full capacity is reached and of the cost consequences of increasing this capacity. However, the concept of spare capacity is one which could be applied to support activities as well as direct production
lucypl
Poland
Polish translation:decyzje w oparciu o analizę marginalną
Explanation:
Jednak jest to skrót myślowy i teraz jestem pewien, że chodzi o analizę marginalną. W tekście mowa jest o mocach przerobowych i analizach kosztów i korzyści z zatrudnienia dodatkowej jednostki kapitału. Dla przykładu: mam 5 ciężarówek, czy powinienem dokupić szóstą?

W tym kontekście trzeba przetłumaczyć całe zdanie "As previously argued...", które brzmiałoby tak:
"Jak twierdzono wyżej, przychód sam w sobie wynikający z zaangażowania (zrezygnowania z) dodatkowej jednostki kapitału będzie rzadko kiedy wystarczającym kryterium do podjęcia decyzji o poczynieniu nowych nakładów inwestycyjnych".
Selected response from:

Glaurung
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decyzje w oparciu o analizę marginalną
Glaurung
3dochód (wynikły) z analiz przyrostowych
Aleksander Pruszyński
3decyzja o dodatkowej produkcji
Roman Kozierkiewicz
Summary of reference entries provided
nielogiczne sformułowania
Glaurung

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decyzje w oparciu o analizę marginalną


Explanation:
Jednak jest to skrót myślowy i teraz jestem pewien, że chodzi o analizę marginalną. W tekście mowa jest o mocach przerobowych i analizach kosztów i korzyści z zatrudnienia dodatkowej jednostki kapitału. Dla przykładu: mam 5 ciężarówek, czy powinienem dokupić szóstą?

W tym kontekście trzeba przetłumaczyć całe zdanie "As previously argued...", które brzmiałoby tak:
"Jak twierdzono wyżej, przychód sam w sobie wynikający z zaangażowania (zrezygnowania z) dodatkowej jednostki kapitału będzie rzadko kiedy wystarczającym kryterium do podjęcia decyzji o poczynieniu nowych nakładów inwestycyjnych".

Glaurung
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: ANALIZA MARGINALNA – rozpatrywanie zmiany korzyści lub kosztu na podstawie zmiany rozmiaru produkcji o jednostkę. http://tinyurl.com/6z5zzpa
2 days 14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decyzja o dodatkowej produkcji


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dochód (wynikły) z analiz przyrostowych


Explanation:
Dochód wynikły z analiz przyrostowych rzadko jest wystarczającym powodem do...

Aleksander Pruszyński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Analiza przyrostowa dotyczy zarządzania należnościami.
1 day 19 hrs




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: nielogiczne sformułowania

Reference information:
Wg mnie fraza "the revenue from incremental decisions" jest nielogiczna i tym samym błędna. Albo jest to potężny skrót myślowy. Czy może Pani doprecyzować co było w tekście wcześniej? Zdanie rozpoczyna się od "As previously argued...", więc musiało się to już pojawić wcześniej. W internecie fraza "incremental decisions" występuje tylko w kontekście "incremental decision trees" i w żadnym innym. Osobiście też nigdy się z czymś takim nie spotkałem, ani w finansach, ani w zarządzaniu.

Glaurung
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Wklejam wcześniejszy akapit: Before examining the type of cost which might vary with a set of incremental decisions, but not with any individual decision, it is worth exploring the concept of 'spare capacity' in incremental decision taking. Short-term relevant-cost decisions are typified by questions which relate to the use of spare capacity. Further, it is implicit in many such problems that capacity is defined in terms of physical production capability. When it is stated that a company has spare capacity what is usually understood is that the company has machines or direct labour which are underutilised. Support activities are rarely considered. A physical resource such as a machine has a technical specification which dictates its capacity. Spare capacity exists when the machine is not being utilised to the limit of this technical specification. Any proposal which requires the machine to work beyond this capacity would be rejected as being infeasible. Extra output could be obtained by acquiring another machine, the costs of such a machine being a relevant cost to the proposal.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search