demand draft

Polish translation: trata (bankowa) płatna na żądanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demand draft
Polish translation:trata (bankowa) płatna na żądanie
Entered by: Teresa Pelka

08:14 Aug 9, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: demand draft
"Bill of exchange payable on demand that is on presentment ('on sight'). Person or party that wrote the draft is called a drawer; the person, party, or bank who is expected to pay it (on whom it is drawn) is called a 'drawee' or a 'payer,' and the person or party who receives the payment is called a 'payee.' A check is a demand draft drawn on a bank."
Teresa Pelka
Ireland
trata płatna na żądanie
Explanation:
Trata płatna na żądanie, ciągniona przez bank bądź na rachunek samego banku; traktowana jest jako gotówka i nie może zostać zwrócona dłużnikom bez ...
www.broker-serwis.pl/slownik
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trata płatna na żądanie
Roman Kozierkiewicz
4polecenie wypłaty na żądanie
jowita


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polecenie wypłaty na żądanie


Explanation:
polecenie dokonania wypłaty na żądanie klijenta

jowita
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trata płatna na żądanie


Explanation:
Trata płatna na żądanie, ciągniona przez bank bądź na rachunek samego banku; traktowana jest jako gotówka i nie może zostać zwrócona dłużnikom bez ...
www.broker-serwis.pl/slownik


Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search