illuminate revenues

Polish translation: poprawić przychody

09:18 May 27, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: illuminate revenues
Managers often assume that the armies of accountants and sophisticated technologies they bring to bear on costs can also illuminate their revenues. But revenues and costs behave fundamentally differently.
madziag
Polish translation:poprawić przychody
Explanation:
w tym kontekście tam bym proponował

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-05-27 09:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub bardziej dosłownie: rzucić światło na coś, wyjaśnić
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poprawić przychody
Adam Lankamer
3ujawnić przychody
Roman Kozierkiewicz
3decydować o przychodach
Izydor --


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poprawić przychody


Explanation:
w tym kontekście tam bym proponował

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-05-27 09:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub bardziej dosłownie: rzucić światło na coś, wyjaśnić

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345
Grading comment
dziekuje

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decydować o przychodach


Explanation:
Wariacja na temat.

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ujawnić przychody


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search