stifle the market

Polish translation: ograniczyć rozwój rynku

10:01 May 23, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: stifle the market
If a company has already achieved a genuine dominance on the market, it can put up technical or even legal barriers to aggregators precisely so it won't have to enter into the competitive fray. Such tactics may work but they will ultimately stifle the market and be a disservice to customers
madziag
Polish translation:ograniczyć rozwój rynku
Explanation:
np.
Selected response from:

Parol
Grading comment
dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ograniczyć rozwój rynku
Parol
4zdusić /zdławić/ rynek
Roman Kozierkiewicz
4zdławić rozwój rynku
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdławić rozwój rynku


Explanation:
np. tak

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 915

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdusić /zdławić/ rynek


Explanation:
Propozycja - w istocie chodzi o ograniczenie rynku

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ograniczyć rozwój rynku


Explanation:
np.

Parol
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search