wash-out period

Polish translation: okres wypłukiwania/wymywania leku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash-out period
Polish translation:okres wypłukiwania/wymywania leku
Entered by: Monika Kasińska

08:51 Aug 4, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / study
English term or phrase: wash-out period
At the end of the first period of supplementation with probiotics, a 3-week wash-out phase was included in the study setting.
At the end of the wash-out period, the groups crossed over their treatment regimen, that is, group A was administered the microencapsulated bacteria and group B the uncoated bacteria.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
okres wypłukiwania/wymywania leku
Explanation:
Takie określenia też są spotykane.
Selected response from:

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2okres wypłukiwania/wymywania leku
Jakub Kościelniak
5 +1W tym przypadku: okres wypłukania probiotyku (bo to nie lek) z organizmu
Pawel Baka
3okres eliminacji leku ( z ustroju)
Jacek Konopka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
okres wypłukiwania/wymywania leku


Explanation:
Takie określenia też są spotykane.

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka: Tylko nie wymywania, błagam :)
0 min
  -> Dzięki, Pawle. Osobiście piszę "wypłukiwania", ale już kilka razy spotkałem wersję z "wymywaniem". :-)

agree  Jacek Konopka
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję Jacku!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okres eliminacji leku ( z ustroju)


Explanation:
j.w.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 min (2015-08-04 08:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OKRES "WYPŁUKANIA" (wymywania) leku z organizmu.

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Baka: Nie jest to okres eliminacji leku z organizmu, bo zwykle przyjmuje się, że jest to okres odpowiadający pięciokrotności okresu półtrwania danego leku w osoczu, dlatego lepiej trzymać się nieprecyzyjnej i może nie najładniejszej wersji „wypłukania” :)
1 min
  -> Tak też dałem alternatywnie. W istocie- ani precyzyjna ani najładniejsza ta wersja "wypłukania"

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
W tym przypadku: okres wypłukania probiotyku (bo to nie lek) z organizmu


Explanation:
W tym tylko przypadku.

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka: Słusznie- nie leku.
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search