prominence

Polish translation: uwydatnienie

09:43 Jul 23, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: prominence
Gallbladder and Biliary tree:
"slight interval increased prominence of the central intrahepatic and extrahepatic biliary tree, with CBD now measuring up to 1 cm in calibre, ..." z góry dziekuje za pomoc
Doska
Polish translation:uwydatnienie
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję Państwu, to jest cudowne, że jesteście
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uwydatnienie
Pawel Baka
2uwypuklenie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
uwypuklenie


Explanation:
In general, prominence means an increase of size in a particular direction.
xxxxxxxx
prominence
a protrusion or projection
Anatomy A small projection or protuberance.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/prominence#...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1847
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję Państwu, to jest cudowne, że jesteście


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uwydatnienie


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1205
Grading comment
dziękuję Państwu, to jest cudowne, że jesteście




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search