Torque Scaling

Polish translation: zakresy momentu siły

14:44 Jul 16, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Torque Scaling
Oprogramowanie producenta dynamometrów.
Występują pojedyncze frazy, takie jak Torque Scaling, Velocity Scaling, Position Scaling.
W internecie można znaleźć instrukcję urządzenia, w którym scaling tłumaczone jest jako skalowanie. Czy to jest dobre rozwiązanie?
bulsara
Poland
Polish translation:zakresy momentu siły
Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. Proszę zauważyć, że "moment" w liczbie pojedynczej, nie mnogiej.

Odpowiednio: zakresy prędkości, zakresy pozycji.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zakresy momentu siły
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3skalowanie momentów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Torque Scaling
geopiet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skalowanie momentów


Explanation:
RASCALE V {1-5} - Velocity Scaling: Full=1, Half=2, Qtr=3, 1/8=4, 1/16=5
RASCALE T {1-5} - Torque Scaling: Full=1, Half=2, Qtr=3, 1/8=4, 1/16=5
RASCALE P {1/2} - Position Scaling: Full=1, Range Of Motion=2

Analog Signal Resolution Affected By Scale Factor
The analog signals range from –5 volts to +5 volts, resulting in a total range of 10 volts. With
the standard Remote Access option available on a System 4 or 3 Rev 2, all analog output signals
are at full scale (full scale being the default). Full scale for torque as an example is –512 ft-lbs
to +512 ft-lbs, for a total range of 1024 ft-lbs. This results in an output resolution scale factor
as follows:
1024 ft-lbs = 10 volts,
1 ft-lb = 9.8 milli-volts

Table of Scale Range and Factors
Following is the breakdown of ranges and the resulting scale factors for all three signals:
https://m.biodex.com/sites/default/files/manual-mjs-biodex-r...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1847

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torque scaling
zakresy momentu siły


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. Proszę zauważyć, że "moment" w liczbie pojedynczej, nie mnogiej.

Odpowiednio: zakresy prędkości, zakresy pozycji.


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: Torque Scaling

Reference information:
To adjust the Analog Signal Settings:
1. Select Utilities on the Home screen.
2. Select System Settings and then Analog Signal Settings.
3. Set the Velocity Scaling, Torque Scaling, Position Scaling, Output Frequency, and/or Output Mode.
4. Select the Back or Home icon to return to a previous screen

- https://m.biodex.com/sites/default/files/850000man_ifu_eng_2... - page 94

--

Through the Remote Access port is an output of analog signals of velocity, torque and position data in real-time directly from the motor control Digital Signal Processor (DSP). - https://m.biodex.com/sites/default/files/manual-mjs-emg-anal... - page 5

--

The utility configures the scale factors andoperating modes of the analog signal outputs for velocity, torque and position - https://tinyurl.com/y73h8xzr

====

Motor speed or torque is directly proportional to the amplitude of the analog signal so it's easy to determine expected motor speed or torque from a given value of analog voltage or current. - https://www.teknic.com/files/downloads/ASU_manual.pdf - page 5

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 501




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search