in excess of the background

Polish translation: powyżej liczby zgonów spowodowanych promieniowaniem tła (naturalnym)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in excess of the background
Polish translation:powyżej liczby zgonów spowodowanych promieniowaniem tła (naturalnym)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:29 Sep 16, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: in excess of the background
The conclusions of the assessment state that the resulting risk of death due to cancer diseases caused by irradiation by ionising radiation coming from the current operations is 3.1 x 10 -8, i.e. three cases of death in excess of the background per 100 million.
Barbara S21
Poland
powyżej liczby zgonów spowodowanych promieniowaniem tła (naturalnym)
Explanation:
Three more deaths per 100 million over that caused by natural (background radiation).
ccccccc

. Low-level radiation, as from radioactive decay, that exists as part of the natural environment.

background radiation low-intensity radiation as, for example, from small amounts of radioisotopes in soil, air, building materials, etc

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/background

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-16 23:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vvvvvvvvvvvvvv

The source document
https://www.enviroportal.sk/eia/dokument/295761?uid=f53f19b4...

speaks repeatedly about background/natural radiation and discusses deaths caused by it.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3powyżej liczby zgonów spowodowanych promieniowaniem tła (naturalnym)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2ponad umieralność ogólną
Justyna Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ponad umieralność ogólną


Explanation:
...trzy przypadki śmierci ponad umieralność ogólną...

Zgaduję, że "background" to w naszym wypadku "background mortality rate" czyli współczynnik umieralności ogólnej.
https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2013/06/130611102032.h...
In a study using the Vaccine Safety Datalink (VSD), investigators analyzed four years of data and determined that background mortality rates (rates of death irrespective of cause) are crucial in interpreting the numbers of deaths following vaccination.

http://epidemiologia.sum.edu.pl/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/E...
Wyróżnia się umieralność ogólną (liczba wszystkich zgonów) i umieralność
specyficzną (liczba zgonów z powodu specyficznej choroby). Miarą umieralności jest współczynnik umieralności(...)

Justyna Zhang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powyżej liczby zgonów spowodowanych promieniowaniem tła (naturalnym)


Explanation:
Three more deaths per 100 million over that caused by natural (background radiation).
ccccccc

. Low-level radiation, as from radioactive decay, that exists as part of the natural environment.

background radiation low-intensity radiation as, for example, from small amounts of radioisotopes in soil, air, building materials, etc

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/background

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-16 23:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vvvvvvvvvvvvvv

The source document
https://www.enviroportal.sk/eia/dokument/295761?uid=f53f19b4...

speaks repeatedly about background/natural radiation and discusses deaths caused by it.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search