d.b.

Polish translation: w stanie suchym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:d.b. (dry basis)
Polish translation:w stanie suchym
Entered by: Martyna Kupska

09:18 Sep 12, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / suplement diety
English term or phrase: d.b.
Fragment ulotki informacyjnej dotyczącej suplementu diety.

XYZ has a Chondroitin Sodium Sulfate content 95% to 105% d.b. in compliance with European Pharmacopeia standards.
Martyna Kupska
Poland
w stanie suchym
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3w stanie suchym
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1w przeliczeniu na suchą masę
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
dry basis
Andrzej Mierzejewski

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w stanie suchym


Explanation:
propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1807
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
w przeliczeniu na suchą masę


Explanation:
The assay on anhydrous basis is a mathematically derived value from an experimental results of assay and water content tests. The results of assay and water content tests are determined, separately, on as-is basis. The industry-accepted formula for assay on anhydrous basis = (assay on as-is basis×100)/(100-%water). - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2846476/

--------


What is difference between anhydrous and dried basis?
1. anhydrous means : Means remove the water content & solvent free value calculated in the assay. 2. On dry base : Means remove the loss on dry & solvent free value calculated in the assay

-----

What is Formula of Potency calculation on Dried basis, As is basis& Anhydrous basis...
Answer / Vaibhav Goswami

potency = assay on dried basis x(100-LOD)/100

Potency= assay on anhydrous basis x(100-water)/100

-------

Assay “ as is ”
Calculation = Q/T x 100 = 495 / 500 x 100 = 99.0%

Assay
“ dried basis ” LOD
“anhydrous basis ” water

Assay result = [Q/T/(100-A/100)] x 100 = [295.0/300.0/(100-0.34)/100] x 100 = 98.7%

http://dmsc2.dmsc.moph.go.th/webroot/drug/km/lab_analysis/co... - page 4

------

Opis fizyczny Biały lub prawie biały proszek
Rozpuszczalność (5% w 1M HCl) Przejrzysty, bezbarwny lub słabo żółty roztwór
Woda ≤ 15,0%
Czystość 96,0 - 100,5% (w przeliczeniu na suchą masę) - https://pol-aura.pl/ampicyliny-3-hydrat-7177-48-2-p-2263.htm...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 485




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: dry basis

Reference information:
Typical food-grade specifications of chondroitin sulfate sodium from Gnosis S.p.A. are summarized in Table 2. The product is a highly purified chemical substance with 95% to 105% purity on dry basis.
https://www.fda.gov/downloads/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabel...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
35 mins
  -> Thx :-)
agree  Marquis: Bardzo ładnie :-))
46 mins
  -> Thx :-) , ale nie wiem, jak rozumieć 105% ;-( .




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search