what it is to be a man or a woman

Polish translation: co oznacza bycie mężczyzną lub kobietą

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what it is to be a man or a woman
Polish translation:co oznacza bycie mężczyzną lub kobietą
Entered by: Katarzyna Antczak

11:25 Aug 2, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ADHD
English term or phrase: what it is to be a man or a woman
Feminine subject position is not inherent but normative and is, therefore, culturally determined through the reiteration of norms and is discursively constituted. Thus, when examining the DSM, it is relevant to consider that culturally and historically variable understandings of what it is to be a man or a woman or what the terms “men” and “women” mean are also affected by the major social institutions through which we live our lives.

Jak można ładnie, bezosobowo i formalnie to powiedzieć?
Katarzyna Antczak
co oznacza bycie mężczyzną lub kobietą
Explanation:
co oznacza bycie mężczyzną lub kobietą

nie za bardzo rozumiem w jakim sensie ma to być bezosobowo.
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1co oznacza bycie mężczyzną lub kobietą
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
4rozumienie/pojmowanie męskości bądź kobiecości
laskova
4co czyni nas mężczyzną lub kobietą
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
4co (to) znaczy być kobietą albo mężczyzną
Anna Bajor-Ciciliati


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co oznacza bycie mężczyzną lub kobietą


Explanation:
co oznacza bycie mężczyzną lub kobietą

nie za bardzo rozumiem w jakim sensie ma to być bezosobowo.

Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki
Notes to answerer
Asker: tak żeby tłumacz pozostał bezosobowy, nie ujawniał się w tekście


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkek
47 mins

neutral  Aleksandra Hetmańczyk: Tłumaczenie oczywiście ok, z tym że w dalszej części zdania pojawia się czasownik "mean" ("what the terms men and women mean"), więc wyjdzie trochę masło maślane IMHO.
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co czyni nas mężczyzną lub kobietą


Explanation:
inna propozycja

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co (to) znaczy być kobietą albo mężczyzną


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem - tak :).

Anna Bajor-Ciciliati
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandra Hetmańczyk: Powtórzę się- w dalszej części zdania pojawia się czasownik "mean" ("what the terms men and women mean"), więc wyjdzie 2x to samo.
2 mins
  -> Druga część zdania jest uzupełnieniem, wyjaśnieniem pierwszej - powtórzenie nie stanowi tu zatem większego problemu. Jestem za zastosowaniem "znaczy" w tłumaczeniu "what it is to be..." i "oznacza" w "what the terms mean". Tak wg mnie jest najlogiczniej.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozumienie/pojmowanie męskości bądź kobiecości


Explanation:
moim skromnym zdaniem... ;-)

laskova
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search