transformer vault

Polish translation: budynek/pomieszczenie stacji transformatorowej // komora/pomieszczenie transformatora

14:20 Aug 21, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: transformer vault
non-occupiable spaces accessed only by ladders, catwalks, crawl spaces, very narrow passageways, tunnels, or freight (non-passenger) elevators, and frequented only by service personnel for maintenance, repair, or occasional monitoring of equipment; such spaces may include, but are not limited to, elevator pits, elevator penthouses, piping or equipment catwalks, water or sewage treatment pump rooms and stations, electric substations and transformer vaults, and highway and tunnel utility facilities;
Barbara S21
Poland
Polish translation:budynek/pomieszczenie stacji transformatorowej // komora/pomieszczenie transformatora
Explanation:
budynek/pomieszczenie stacji transformatorowej
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=m6peXfKCMqOFwPAP5O...
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=Ja1eXcPrHOn0qwG_2I...

Opcja 2:
komora transformatora/transformatorowa // pomieszczenie transformatora
https://www.tauron-dystrybucja.pl/-/media/offer-documents/dy...

"transformer vault" nie zawsze jest pod ziemią

Vault: An enclosure, above or below ground, which personnel may enter and which is used for the purpose of installing, operating, or maintaining equipment or cable.
---
Transformer Vault: A transformer vault is an underground structure or room in which power transformers, network protectors, voltage regulators, circuit breakers, meters, etc. are housed.
https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/electric_power/glossary.htm...

RESPONSE: An electrical above ground transformer vault is located adjacent to the proposed trash enclosure. The vault will have screening and clearances per PGE requirements.
https://www.ci.wilsonville.or.us/sites/default/files/fileatt...

Transformer vault - An isolated enclosure, with fire-resistant walls, ceilings and floor, in which transformers and related equipment are installed. This structure is provided and maintained by the customer and built to FPL’s specifications. It is usually housed inside the customer’s building.
https://www.fpl.com/partner/builders/glossary.html
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1budynek/pomieszczenie stacji transformatorowej // komora/pomieszczenie transformatora
mike23
3piwniczka transformatorowa
jerzy cieslik77
3podziemna stacja transformatorowa
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podziemna stacja transformatorowa


Explanation:
A transformer vault is a structure or room in which power transformers, network protectors, voltage regulators, circuit breakers, meters, etc. are housed.
https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/electric_power/images/under...
https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/electric_power/illustrated_...


ccccc
Podziemna stacja transformatorowa typu PST-b 20/630
http://zpue.pl/images/produkty/kst/kst_pst/pst-b_20-630_d.jp...
http://zpue.pl/kontenerowe-stacje-transformatorowe/pst-b-pod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-08-21 14:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccc
PODZIEMNE STACJE TRANSFORMATOROWE
http://www.atlas-raszkow.pl/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/115-7...
http://www.atlas-raszkow.pl/energetyka/podziemne-stacje-tran...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piwniczka transformatorowa


Explanation:
niema potrzeby

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budynek/pomieszczenie stacji transformatorowej // komora/pomieszczenie transformatora


Explanation:
budynek/pomieszczenie stacji transformatorowej
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=m6peXfKCMqOFwPAP5O...
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=Ja1eXcPrHOn0qwG_2I...

Opcja 2:
komora transformatora/transformatorowa // pomieszczenie transformatora
https://www.tauron-dystrybucja.pl/-/media/offer-documents/dy...

"transformer vault" nie zawsze jest pod ziemią

Vault: An enclosure, above or below ground, which personnel may enter and which is used for the purpose of installing, operating, or maintaining equipment or cable.
---
Transformer Vault: A transformer vault is an underground structure or room in which power transformers, network protectors, voltage regulators, circuit breakers, meters, etc. are housed.
https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/electric_power/glossary.htm...

RESPONSE: An electrical above ground transformer vault is located adjacent to the proposed trash enclosure. The vault will have screening and clearances per PGE requirements.
https://www.ci.wilsonville.or.us/sites/default/files/fileatt...

Transformer vault - An isolated enclosure, with fire-resistant walls, ceilings and floor, in which transformers and related equipment are installed. This structure is provided and maintained by the customer and built to FPL’s specifications. It is usually housed inside the customer’s building.
https://www.fpl.com/partner/builders/glossary.html

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search