as of

Polish translation: według stanu na

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as of
Polish translation:według stanu na
Entered by: asia20002

17:25 Mar 18, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: as of
W zdaniu:
In this innovative development initiative, [nazwa firmy] offers their high potential employees the opportunity to spend three to six months working on community service projects.
As of early 2011, over 1,000 [nazwa firmy] high potential employees in 100 teams have participated.

W innym tekście znalazłam, że ta inicjatywa powstała w 2008 roku.

Czy to będzie "do początku 2011 roku ..."?
asia20002
Poland
według stanu na
Explanation:
Sądzę, że masz rację.
IMHO lepiej stylistycznie brzmiałoby: Wg stanu na początek 2011...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2012-03-18 17:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?q=według stanu na początek&ie=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2012-03-18 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przykład z wyszukiwarki (prawidłowy link w dodanej notce):
"Według stanu na początek lat 90. XX wieku w Polsce zamieszkiwało 350 osób o tym nazwisku, z czego prawie połowa w dawnym województwie tarnowskim."
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8według stanu na
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
4 -1od
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
od


Explanation:
Masz rację.

Collins:
as of
formal
(in expressions of time) from

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: Nie w tym kontekście.
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
według stanu na


Explanation:
Sądzę, że masz rację.
IMHO lepiej stylistycznie brzmiałoby: Wg stanu na początek 2011...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2012-03-18 17:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?q=według stanu na początek&ie=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2012-03-18 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przykład z wyszukiwarki (prawidłowy link w dodanej notce):
"Według stanu na początek lat 90. XX wieku w Polsce zamieszkiwało 350 osób o tym nazwisku, z czego prawie połowa w dawnym województwie tarnowskim."


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=wed%C5%82ug+stanu+na+pocz%C4%8...
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yastee
20 mins

agree  Iwona Szymaniak: wg danych na, ale tu najlepiej będzie "do początku 2011 roku", tu znaczy w tym kontekście
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs

agree  Bubz: do początku 2011 roku
6 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
7 hrs

agree  Karol Kawczyński
13 hrs

agree  ITtranslator
14 hrs

agree  Robert Foltyn: Right you are. Nie doczytałem kontekstu
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search