even as it becomes a Jewish husband to do

Polish translation: jak przystało na żydowskiego męża/jak przystoi żydowskiemu mężowi

22:00 Jul 29, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: even as it becomes a Jewish husband to do
This comes from a Jewish certificate of marriage issued in the US.

I will work for thee, I will protect and support thee, and will provide all that is necessary for thy due sustenance even as it becomes a Jewish husband to do.

All neat suggestions are welcome.
Darius Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:jak przystało na żydowskiego męża/jak przystoi żydowskiemu mężowi
Explanation:
j.w.
Selected response from:

Mateusz Izdebski
Grading comment
Thanks, Mateusz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jak przystało na żydowskiego męża/jak przystoi żydowskiemu mężowi
Mateusz Izdebski
3zgodnie z praktyką żydowskich mężów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
ketubah
geopiet

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even as it becomes a jewish husband to do
jak przystało na żydowskiego męża/jak przystoi żydowskiemu mężowi


Explanation:
j.w.

Mateusz Izdebski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Mateusz.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zgodnie z praktyką żydowskich mężów


Explanation:
Widzę coś podobnego na rosyjskiej stronie odnośnie Ketuby

Жених пообещал базовую поддержку
«… И я буду работать для тебя, чтить, обеспечивать и поддерживать тебя в соответствии с практикой еврейских мужей (zgodnie z praktyką żydowskich mężów), которые работают для своих жен, чтят, обеспечивают и поддерживают их в истине».

https://ru.jewishstatesmanship.com/tekst-ketuby

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1716




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ketubah

Reference information:
As I write these lines, I think of the chupah ceremony when I officiate at a marriage. After reading the ketubah in the original Aramaic, I usually read an abstract in English. There in the text one finds the antiquated expression, "even as it beseemeth a Jewish husband to do." The groom's obligations to his bride are reflected in that old, quaint turn of phrase reminding him that he will be expected to conduct himself appropriately — "as it beseems a Jewish husband to do." Yes, we Jews do expect more from our husbands. There is a historical ethic and a sacred tradition we are all held to. No matter what the rest of the world may get up to, for a Jewish husband, es past nit.

- https://www.chabad.org/parshah/article_cdo/aid/142431/jewish...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 652




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search