footage

Polish translation: powierzchnia/obszar (mierzona/y w stopach kwadratowych)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footage
Polish translation:powierzchnia/obszar (mierzona/y w stopach kwadratowych)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:27 Sep 16, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: footage
The assessed activity will be located within the existing objects in the premises and, as a result, there will be no new footage of undeveloped areas.
Barbara S21
Poland
powierzchnia/obszar (mierzona/y w stopach kwadratowych)
Explanation:
From the context, it is the area measured in feet.

A measurement in feet.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/footage

cc

1. Length, extent, or amount based on measurement in feet: estimated the square footage of new office space.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/footage
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3powierzchnia/obszar (mierzona/y w stopach kwadratowych)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1pomiar, ocena, oszacowanie
geopiet


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pomiar, ocena, oszacowanie


Explanation:
jeśli to mowa o "assessed activity"

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 636

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powierzchnia/obszar (mierzona/y w stopach kwadratowych)


Explanation:
From the context, it is the area measured in feet.

A measurement in feet.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/footage

cc

1. Length, extent, or amount based on measurement in feet: estimated the square footage of new office space.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/footage

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1705
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang
29 mins
  -> Your knowledge is exceeded only by your kindness.

agree  mike23: My thoughts exactly. It’s the size of the area measured in square feet.
5 hrs
  -> it is good to be on the same wavelength with you, Michał.

agree  Marcin Tomiczek: makes sense
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcin. This is our ultimate goal here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search