occupant load

Polish translation: projektowana liczba użytkowników

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupant load
Polish translation:projektowana liczba użytkowników
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:31 Aug 26, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: occupant load
The area of rescue assistance shall not encroach on any required exit width. The total number of such 30-inch by 48-inch (760 mm by 1220 mm) areas per story shall be not less than one for every 200 persons of calculated occupant load served by the area of rescue assistance.
Barbara S21
Poland
projektowana liczba użytkowników
Explanation:
Load in the sense of the number of occupants rather than their weight.
ccccccccccccccccc
Listen to this video, where load refers to the number of occupants (at 0:51 minutes)
https://www.google.com/search?q="occupant load"&oq="occupant...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

1004.1 Design Occupant Load
In determining means of egress requirements, the number of occupants for whom means of egress facilities are provided shall be determined in accordance with this section.
https://up.codes/s/occupant-load

cccccc
v The IBC defines Occupant Load as: “The number of persons for which the means of egress of a building or portion thereof is designed,” and NFPA 101 defines it as: “The total number of persons that might occupy a building or portion thereof at any one time.”
https://idighardware.com/2014/07/decoded-calculating-the-occ...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4projektowana liczba użytkowników
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4obciążenia użytkowników
Kamila Ołtarzewska


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obciążenia użytkowników


Explanation:
na każde 200 osób obciążenia użytkowników...

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 100

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projektowana liczba użytkowników


Explanation:
Load in the sense of the number of occupants rather than their weight.
ccccccccccccccccc
Listen to this video, where load refers to the number of occupants (at 0:51 minutes)
https://www.google.com/search?q="occupant load"&oq="occupant...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

1004.1 Design Occupant Load
In determining means of egress requirements, the number of occupants for whom means of egress facilities are provided shall be determined in accordance with this section.
https://up.codes/s/occupant-load

cccccc
v The IBC defines Occupant Load as: “The number of persons for which the means of egress of a building or portion thereof is designed,” and NFPA 101 defines it as: “The total number of persons that might occupy a building or portion thereof at any one time.”
https://idighardware.com/2014/07/decoded-calculating-the-occ...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1705
Grading comment
dziękuję :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search