civil summons vs. criminal summons

Polish translation: wezwanie w sprawie o wykroczenie vs wezwanie w sprawie o przestępstwo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil summons vs. criminal summons [NYC]
Polish translation:wezwanie w sprawie o wykroczenie vs wezwanie w sprawie o przestępstwo
Entered by: mike23

21:08 May 10, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: civil summons vs. criminal summons
Jak powyżej.
Chodzi o mandaty/wezwania wręczane w mieście Nowy Jork.
riverman
Poland
wezwanie w sprawie o wykroczenie vs wezwanie w sprawie o przestępstwo
Explanation:
Propozycje:
wezwanie w sprawie o wykroczenie vs wezwanie w sprawie o przestępstwo
wezwanie w sprawie wykroczenia vs w sprawie przestępstwa

Patrz też dyskusja
---

The Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings (OATH) is New York City's administrative law court. OATH is independent from the agencies that issue the summons and as the nation's largest administrative tribunal; it takes its independence seriously. OATH has a Trials Division, which handles complex administrative law matters and a Hearings Division, which handles hearings on summonses.
https://www1.nyc.gov/site/oath/about/help-center.page

If a penalty is noted on your summons and the summons does not state that you must appear, you may wish to pay the penalty and not appear at the hearing. If you pay your summons on or before the hearing date without having a hearing, you are admitting to the charge and you waive your right to a hearing.
https://www1.nyc.gov/site/oath/clerks-office/penalties.page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-05-12 14:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja kolejna: wezwanie w sprawie o wykroczenie vs wezwanie w sprawie karnej
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wezwanie w sprawie o wykroczenie vs wezwanie w sprawie o przestępstwo
mike23
3powiadomienie o wytoczeniu powództwa vs. wezwanie w charakterze podejrzanego
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powiadomienie o wytoczeniu powództwa vs. wezwanie w charakterze podejrzanego


Explanation:
Jesli chodzi o "criminal summons" to skoro w tym wypadku to jest wykroczenie, to wtedy mamy dokładnie:

"wezwanie w chrakterze podejrzanego o popełnienie wykroczenia"

albo

"wezwanie w charakterze podejrzanego w sprawie o wykroczenie z art. X"


Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wezwanie w sprawie o wykroczenie vs wezwanie w sprawie o przestępstwo


Explanation:
Propozycje:
wezwanie w sprawie o wykroczenie vs wezwanie w sprawie o przestępstwo
wezwanie w sprawie wykroczenia vs w sprawie przestępstwa

Patrz też dyskusja
---

The Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings (OATH) is New York City's administrative law court. OATH is independent from the agencies that issue the summons and as the nation's largest administrative tribunal; it takes its independence seriously. OATH has a Trials Division, which handles complex administrative law matters and a Hearings Division, which handles hearings on summonses.
https://www1.nyc.gov/site/oath/about/help-center.page

If a penalty is noted on your summons and the summons does not state that you must appear, you may wish to pay the penalty and not appear at the hearing. If you pay your summons on or before the hearing date without having a hearing, you are admitting to the charge and you waive your right to a hearing.
https://www1.nyc.gov/site/oath/clerks-office/penalties.page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-05-12 14:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja kolejna: wezwanie w sprawie o wykroczenie vs wezwanie w sprawie karnej

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1826
Grading comment
Dziękuję! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: You neeed a character witness.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Frank, thank you for appearing at the hearing. Much obliged.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search