Probation Violation Petition

Polish translation: wniosek o naruszenie warunkow nadzoru sądowego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Probation Violation Petition
Polish translation:wniosek o naruszenie warunkow nadzoru sądowego
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:08 Apr 30, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Probation Violation Petition
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
ARREST WARRANT

YOU ARE COMMANDED to arrest and bring before a United States magistrate judge without unnecessary delay
(name of person to be arrested) , who is accused of an offense or violation based on the following document filed with the court:

’ Indictment ’ Superseding Indictment ’ Information ’ Superseding Information ’ Complaint
’ PROBATION VIOLATION PETITION ’ Supervised Release Violation Petition ’Violation Notice ’ Order of the Court
Arkadiusz Adamowicz
wniosek o naruszenie warunkow nadzoru sadowego
Explanation:
Setting a Probation Revocation Hearing or Petition to Revoke Probation

There are a variety of ways that a probation officer can begin the process of revoking a defendant’s probation. In most instances, the probation officer will file a document called a “Petition to Revoke Probation” or “Probation Violation Petition” or some variation of this title. Simply put, this is a document that outlines or describes in detail the probation officer’s allegations of how the Probationer has violated his or her sentence. Additionally, the document informs the Probationer of the location, day, date, and time of the hearing. A probation revocation hearing will typically not be set until the Probationer has been served with a copy of the petition containing the allegations.
https://blogs.lawyers.com/attorney/criminal-law/understandin...

vvvvvv
violate conditions of probation naruszenie warunków nadzoru sądowego
https://njcourts.gov/forms/11783_glossary_polish.pdf
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dzięki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wniosek dotyczący naruszenia warunków nadzoru kuratora sądowego
Monika Darron
3wniosek o odwołanie warunkowego zwolnienia z powodu naruszenia warunków probacyjnych
Jacek Kloskowski
3wniosek o naruszenie warunkow nadzoru sadowego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probation violation petition
Wniosek dotyczący naruszenia warunków nadzoru kuratora sądowego


Explanation:
https://blogs.lawyers.com/attorney/criminal-law/understandin...

Monika Darron
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probation violation petition
wniosek o naruszenie warunkow nadzoru sadowego


Explanation:
Setting a Probation Revocation Hearing or Petition to Revoke Probation

There are a variety of ways that a probation officer can begin the process of revoking a defendant’s probation. In most instances, the probation officer will file a document called a “Petition to Revoke Probation” or “Probation Violation Petition” or some variation of this title. Simply put, this is a document that outlines or describes in detail the probation officer’s allegations of how the Probationer has violated his or her sentence. Additionally, the document informs the Probationer of the location, day, date, and time of the hearing. A probation revocation hearing will typically not be set until the Probationer has been served with a copy of the petition containing the allegations.
https://blogs.lawyers.com/attorney/criminal-law/understandin...

vvvvvv
violate conditions of probation naruszenie warunków nadzoru sądowego
https://njcourts.gov/forms/11783_glossary_polish.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1716
Grading comment
dzięki!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probation violation petition
wniosek o odwołanie warunkowego zwolnienia z powodu naruszenia warunków probacyjnych


Explanation:
Propozycja

W razie zaistnienia jednej z powyższych przesłanek sądowy kurator zawodowy, a gdy skazany został oddany pod dozór osoby godnej zaufania, stowarzyszenia, organizacji lub instytucji, o której mowa w art. 159 § 1 k.k.w., także ta osoba lub przedstawiciel tego stowarzyszenia, organizacji lub instytucji, bezzwłocznie kieruje do sądu wniosek o odwołanie warunkowego zwolnienia.

(...)
Wracając do głównego nurtu wywodu należy wskazać, iż po przeanalizowaniu
sprawy (na podstawie odpisu pisemnego upomnienia) sąd może podzielić stanowisko kuratora, nie podejmując żadnych czynności, albo zakwestionować decyzję kuratora i wszcząć z urzędu postępowanie prowadzące do odwołania warunkowego zwolnienia. Jeśli natomiast kurator uzna, iż naruszenie warunków probacyjnych było na tyle istotne, że uzasadnia wystąpienie z wnioskiem o odwołanie warunkowego zwolnienia, sąd zobligowany jest wniosek ów uwzględnić, chyba że ujawni się w sprawie wyjątkowy przypadek, uzasadniony szczególnymi okolicznościami (art. 160 § 5 k.k.w.).

https://www.humanitas.edu.pl/resources/upload/dokumenty/Wyda...




Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search