government index

Polish translation: wskaźnik jakości rządzenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality of government index
Polish translation:wskaźnik jakości rządzenia
Entered by: mike23

15:48 Sep 2, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: government index
This effect is positively related to GDP per capita, aggregate R&D spending and a quality of government index, suggesting that financial support cannot make up for otherwise unfavourable conditions
Barbara S21
Poland
wskaźnik jakości rządzenia
Explanation:
cały termin, tak jak w UE: quality of government index - wskaźnika jakości rządzenia

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=DVaNW6bhLqTCgAa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 mins (2018-09-03 15:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Europejski wskaźnik jakości rządzenia (EQI), edycja z 2017 r., opracowany przez Instytut ds. Jakości Rządzenia (Quality of Government Institute) na Uniwersytecie w Göteborgu, jest jedynym miernikiem jakości instytucjonalnej dostępnym na szczeblu regionalnym w Unii Europejskiej.
http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/pl/newsroom/news/2018/02...

The European Quality of Government Index (EQI), 2017 edition, developed by the Quality of Government Institute of Gothenburg University, is the only measure of institutional quality available at the regional level in the European Union.
http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/en/newsroom/news/2018/02...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 mins (2018-09-04 16:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can compile such a measure by extracting and combining relevant indicators from the LPI and HFI to construct a Quality of Government Index (QGOV).
https://medium.com/@dolanecon/does-the-government-that-gover...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 24 mins (2018-09-04 16:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than a results-based measure, we could define “best government” in a procedural sense — a government that adheres to rule of law, maintains fair and impartial criminal justice, and is free from corruption. We can compile such a measure by extracting and combining relevant indicators from the LPI and HFI to construct a Quality of Government Index (QGOV).
https://medium.com/@dolanecon/does-the-government-that-gover...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, myślę, że to o to chodzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wskaźnik jakości rządzenia
mike23
3 +1rzadowy wskaźnik
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rzadowy wskaźnik


Explanation:
PKB jest wyznacznikiem wielkości gospodarki – jednak jest nie najlepszą miarą zamożności społeczeństwa, ponieważ nie uwzględnia liczby ludności. Z tego powodu jako miarę dobrobytu powszechnie używa się innego wskaźnika, którym jest PKB per capita (czyli PKB w przeliczeniu na jednego mieszkańca).

Mimo tego zabiegu również PKB per capita krytykowane jest jako niedokładny wskaźnik dobrobytu w państwie.
https://www.google.com/search?q=" rzadowy wskaźnik "&rlz=1C1...

cccccccc
Rządowy wskaźnik dla przemysłu wyszedł powyżej prognoz (49,8, prog. 49,7), z koeli prywatny Caixin PMI został zrewidowany z 47 na 47,2
https://www.kantor.pl/euro-moze-zaczac-tracic
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: No tak now inaczej
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Joanno. If ałł we got is lemons, we make lemonade. Add ice and we can keep cool in this sweltering heat.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality of government index
wskaźnik jakości rządzenia


Explanation:
cały termin, tak jak w UE: quality of government index - wskaźnika jakości rządzenia

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=DVaNW6bhLqTCgAa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 mins (2018-09-03 15:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Europejski wskaźnik jakości rządzenia (EQI), edycja z 2017 r., opracowany przez Instytut ds. Jakości Rządzenia (Quality of Government Institute) na Uniwersytecie w Göteborgu, jest jedynym miernikiem jakości instytucjonalnej dostępnym na szczeblu regionalnym w Unii Europejskiej.
http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/pl/newsroom/news/2018/02...

The European Quality of Government Index (EQI), 2017 edition, developed by the Quality of Government Institute of Gothenburg University, is the only measure of institutional quality available at the regional level in the European Union.
http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/en/newsroom/news/2018/02...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 mins (2018-09-04 16:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can compile such a measure by extracting and combining relevant indicators from the LPI and HFI to construct a Quality of Government Index (QGOV).
https://medium.com/@dolanecon/does-the-government-that-gover...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 24 mins (2018-09-04 16:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than a results-based measure, we could define “best government” in a procedural sense — a government that adheres to rule of law, maintains fair and impartial criminal justice, and is free from corruption. We can compile such a measure by extracting and combining relevant indicators from the LPI and HFI to construct a Quality of Government Index (QGOV).
https://medium.com/@dolanecon/does-the-government-that-gover...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1814
Grading comment
Dziękuję, myślę, że to o to chodzi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search