remain on foot

Polish translation: wynikające / z tytułu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on foot of
Polish translation:wynikające / z tytułu
Entered by: mike23

20:49 Dec 17, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: remain on foot
Pismo adwokata do naszego sądu.
raczej nie chodzi o terminologię prawniczą, ale właściwie nie wiem o co chodzi ...

Petent ma trudną sytuacje finansową i nie może płacić alimentów.
jedno ze zdań z pisma:

"In all the circumstances it is difficult to see how any significant payment can be made in reduction of the arrears to remain on foot of the current Order."

Wiem, ze chodzi o to, ze nie może spłacić zaległości, bo ma jakieś duże wydatki na inne chore dziecko, ale fragment końcowy - nie mam pojęcia jak sie do tego zabrać...
MonisiaG
Poland
zaległości wynikające / zaległości z tytułu [...]
Explanation:
"In all the circumstances it is difficult to see how any significant payment can be made in reduction of the arrears to remain on foot of the current Order."

Uwzględniając wszelkie te okoliczności trudno oczekiwać zapłaty jakiś znaczących kwot zmniejszających zaległości wynikające z tego/niniejszego nakazu (zapłaty)
... zaległości z tytułu tego nakazu (zapłaty)

To jest chyba lepsze tłumaczenie w tym kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-12-18 10:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaległości z nakazu zapłaty
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zaległości wynikające / zaległości z tytułu [...]
mike23
2pozostające (na *) z powodu
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
On foot of an Irish idiom
geopiet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pozostające (na *) z powodu


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 652

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrears remain on foot
zaległości wynikające / zaległości z tytułu [...]


Explanation:
"In all the circumstances it is difficult to see how any significant payment can be made in reduction of the arrears to remain on foot of the current Order."

Uwzględniając wszelkie te okoliczności trudno oczekiwać zapłaty jakiś znaczących kwot zmniejszających zaległości wynikające z tego/niniejszego nakazu (zapłaty)
... zaległości z tytułu tego nakazu (zapłaty)

To jest chyba lepsze tłumaczenie w tym kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-12-18 10:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaległości z nakazu zapłaty

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1826
Grading comment
dziekuje




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: On foot of an Irish idiom

Reference information:
On foot of means ‘because of’, ‘as a result of’, or ‘on the basis of’. T.P. Dolan’s Dictionary of Hiberno-English offers the example sentences ‘On foot of this, we can’t go any further with this deal’ and ‘On foot of the charges, he had to appear in the court’.

These lines suggest it’s a formal phrase, and that’s invariably how I see it used; I’ve yet to hear it in everyday conversation.

https://stancarey.wordpress.com/2017/08/14/on-foot-of-an-iri...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 652

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Masz gotową odpowiedź.
1 min
agree  mike23
3 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search