originating document

Polish translation: pozew

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:originating document
Polish translation:pozew
Entered by: Monika Kasińska

21:22 Jan 28, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU
English term or phrase: originating document
A plaintiff usually begins civil proceedings by issuing an originating document in the appropriate court office.

The plaintiff need not serve the originating document on the defendant immediately; once the document is issued, the clock stops running.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
pozew
Explanation:
Czyli pismo procesowe wszczynające proces cywilny.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pozew
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pozew
Karol Kawczyński
3dokument wszczynający postępowanie
mike23


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozew


Explanation:
Czyli pismo procesowe wszczynające proces cywilny.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pozew

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 562

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dokument wszczynający postępowanie


Explanation:
dokument wszczynający postępowanie wnoszony do sądu, najczęściej jest to pozew

https://www.google.pl/#q="dokument wszczynający postepowanie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-01-29 08:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“originating document” means a notice of application, a petition, statement of claim, notice of action, counterclaim, claim by respondent, counterpetition, crossclaim or third or subsequent party claim; (“document introductif”)
https://www.ontario.ca/laws/regulation/000655


mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1814




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search