no further action against you

Polish translation: zamkniecie dochodzenia

10:59 May 5, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: no further action against you
siedzi czlowiek w areszcie w UK kilka dni a tu nagle policja do niego:

you will be released shortly . there will be no further action taken against you.
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
Polish translation:zamkniecie dochodzenia
Explanation:
lub umorzenie sprawy
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Na tym kończy się postępowanie w pana sprawie
Robert Foltyn
3 +2Nie zostaną podjęte przeciwko tobie żadne dalsze czynności
Marta Wasilewska-Piątek
4zamkniecie dochodzenia
Dominika Schoenborn
3 +1nie będzie [*] żadnych dalszych działań (prawnych)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nie zostaną podjęte przeciwko tobie żadne dalsze czynności


Explanation:
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_rights_of_defendants_in_...

Marta Wasilewska-Piątek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Perfection & reliability, always and ever, coupled with precision, style, unique flair, and uncommon grace.
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ewa Dabrowska: "przeciwko Panu/i"
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie będzie [*] żadnych dalszych działań (prawnych)


Explanation:
[*] w stosunku do ciebie

[*] przeciwko tobie

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
12 mins
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Na tym kończy się postępowanie w pana sprawie


Explanation:
Z innej strony ugryzione ;)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): salomonowe wyjście, a nawet można pozbyć się 'pana' (lub zamienic - pana - 'tej'), bo poprzednie zdanie i tak logicznie już wszystko wyjaśnia
24 mins

agree  Marta Wasilewska-Piątek
4 hrs

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zamkniecie dochodzenia


Explanation:
lub umorzenie sprawy

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search