Statutory Declaration of Age

Polish translation: złożone pod przysięgą oświadczenie o wieku

21:05 Oct 27, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Statutory Declaration of Age
With reference to the application for Letter of Attestation of Birth from the bearer and a copy of Statutory Declaration of Age obtained at the High Court Registry, Holden at Lagos, Lagos State of Nigeria.
makawa
Polish translation:złożone pod przysięgą oświadczenie o wieku
Explanation:
"statutory declaration" wg słownika Jaślanów to "pisemne oświadczenie pod przysięgą"
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4złożone pod przysięgą oświadczenie o wieku
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
3dokument urzędowy potwierdzający wiek (dziecka/osoby)
Bubz


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory declaration of age
dokument urzędowy potwierdzający wiek (dziecka/osoby)


Explanation:
dalabym opisowo
ewentualnie
oficjalny dokument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-10-27 21:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub aby uniknac tej dretwo brzmiacej "osoby" - wiek wnioskodawcy

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 251

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory declaration of age
złożone pod przysięgą oświadczenie o wieku


Explanation:
"statutory declaration" wg słownika Jaślanów to "pisemne oświadczenie pod przysięgą"

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: http://tinyurl.com/6jsm8gs
33 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

disagree  mike23: A statutory declaration is similar to a statement made under oath, however, it is not sworn. (Statutory Declarations Act 1835)
1818 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search