special process server

Polish translation: (upoważniony przez sąd) doręczyciel pism procesowych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special process server
Polish translation:(upoważniony przez sąd) doręczyciel pism procesowych
Entered by: Polangmar

13:16 Jun 1, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: special process server
The court record reflects that the Cook County Sheriff and a special process server attempted to serve Defendant with the complaint and summons between May and January 2001....
BeWu
(upoważniony/wyznaczony przez sąd) doręczyciel pism procesowych
Explanation:
Persons authorized to serve process; Place of service; Failure to make return.
(a) Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the State. A sheriff of a county with a population of less than 1,000,000 may employ civilian personnel to serve process. In counties with a population of less than 1,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, and Locksmith Act of 1993 or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act.
(...)
Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a private detective agency certified under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, and Locksmith Act of 1993.
http://tinyurl.com/2whvvat

doręczyciel pism procesowych
http://tinyurl.com/374qe8q
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(upoważniony/wyznaczony przez sąd) doręczyciel pism procesowych
Polangmar
4(urzędnik) doręczający pisma procesowe/ wezwania (dokumenty) sądowe
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(urzędnik) doręczający pisma procesowe/ wezwania (dokumenty) sądowe


Explanation:
Łozińska-Małkiewicz: Angielsko-Polski Słownik terminologii prawniczej.
Process- dokument sądowy/ wezwanie sądowe
Service of process- doręczenie pism procesowych/ wezwań/ pozwu

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Niekoniecznie urzędnik (a samo "doręczający" niezbyt dobrze brzmi).
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(upoważniony/wyznaczony przez sąd) doręczyciel pism procesowych


Explanation:
Persons authorized to serve process; Place of service; Failure to make return.
(a) Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the State. A sheriff of a county with a population of less than 1,000,000 may employ civilian personnel to serve process. In counties with a population of less than 1,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, and Locksmith Act of 1993 or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act.
(...)
Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a private detective agency certified under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, and Locksmith Act of 1993.
http://tinyurl.com/2whvvat

doręczyciel pism procesowych
http://tinyurl.com/374qe8q

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search