perfection of the security interest

Polish translation: spełnienie wymagań formalnych związanych z zabezpieczeniem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perfection of the security interest
Polish translation:spełnienie wymagań formalnych związanych z zabezpieczeniem
Entered by: Polangmar

11:53 Apr 17, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / debt/ security
English term or phrase: perfection of the security interest
In order to invoke consensual security interest against third parties perfection of the security interest must take place.
pepitka
musi nastąpić
Explanation:
Propozycja; security interest to odrębny termin.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2108 days (2013-01-24 04:46:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In law, perfection relates to the additional steps required to be taken in relation to a security interest in order to make it effective against third parties and/or to retain its effectiveness in the event of default by the grantor of the security interest. Generally speaking, once a security interest is effectively created, it gives certain rights to the holder of the security and imposes duties on the party who grants that security.[1] However, in many legal systems, additional steps - perfection of the security interest - are required to enforce the security against third parties such as a liquidator.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfection_(law)

perfection of the security interest must take place - muszą zostać spełnione (pewne) wymagania formalne związane z zabezpieczeniem
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thanks


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2udoskonalenie/wzmocnienie zabezpieczenia
Monika Kasińska
2musi nastąpić
Polangmar


  

Answers


1505 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
udoskonalenie/wzmocnienie zabezpieczenia


Explanation:
podjęcie przez wierzyciela czynności czynności prawnych polegających np. na rejestracji, w celu wzmocnienia zabezpieczenia rzeczowego swojej wierzytelności w stosunku do innych wierzycieli, np. rejestracja zastawu w rejestrze zastawów

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
582 days

agree  mike23: wzmocnienie, albo ustanowienie zabezpieczenia, zależnie od kontekstu.
2304 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perfection of (..) must take place
musi nastąpić


Explanation:
Propozycja; security interest to odrębny termin.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2108 days (2013-01-24 04:46:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In law, perfection relates to the additional steps required to be taken in relation to a security interest in order to make it effective against third parties and/or to retain its effectiveness in the event of default by the grantor of the security interest. Generally speaking, once a security interest is effectively created, it gives certain rights to the holder of the security and imposes duties on the party who grants that security.[1] However, in many legal systems, additional steps - perfection of the security interest - are required to enforce the security against third parties such as a liquidator.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfection_(law)

perfection of the security interest must take place - muszą zostać spełnione (pewne) wymagania formalne związane z zabezpieczeniem

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: hmmmmm
2087 days

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
2593 days
  -> Dziękuję.:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search