living stage

Polish translation: scena do występów na żywo/występ na żywo /występ przed publicznością

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living stage
Polish translation:scena do występów na żywo/występ na żywo /występ przed publicznością
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:45 Feb 12, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / copyright
English term or phrase: living stage
certain experimental works which require performances to be presented on the living stage with some elements that are either choreographed or presented by performers in costume
Barbara S21
Poland
scena do występów na żywo/występ na żywo /występ przed publicznością
Explanation:
I think this means a live performance in front of an audience.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scena do występów na żywo/występ na żywo /występ przed publicznością
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3plener
Kamila Ołtarzewska


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plener


Explanation:
The Living Stage combines stage design, permaculture and community engagement to create a recyclable, biodegradable and edible performance space. Part theatre and part garden, the project collaborates with local permaculturists to build ‘living’ stages that are specific to site and community.


    Reference: http://www.tanjabeer.com/the-living-stage
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scena do występów na żywo/występ na żywo /występ przed publicznością


Explanation:
I think this means a live performance in front of an audience.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1088
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search