warm stack

Polish translation: utrzymywanie w stanie gotowości

14:30 Jan 21, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: warm stack
warm stack: during any period in which you are working on a vessel in respect of which manning requirements have been reduced below usual operational levels (commonly referred to by the Company as "warm stacking"), you will receive...
HelenaWu
Polish translation:utrzymywanie w stanie gotowości
Explanation:
Zgrabniejsza propozycja alternatywna.

„Warm Stacked (also called Hot Stacked or Ready Stacked): a rig is deployable (warm) but idle (stacked)."

https://www.monitor-systems-engineering.com/cold_stacked_rig...

"utrzymywanie platform wiertniczych w stanie gotowym do eksploatacji (ang. hot stacking)"

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/mechanics-mech-...


Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1utrzymywanie w stanie gotowości
Paweł Janiszewski
2ograniczona operacja z załogą i włączonymi silnikami (ang. warm stacking)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
warm stacking
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
cold stacking
Paweł Janiszewski

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ograniczona operacja z załogą i włączonymi silnikami (ang. warm stacking)


Explanation:
Straty Transocean mogły być jeszcze gorsze, gdyby nie procedura „cold stackingu”, którą koncern wprowadził odnośnie swoich największych platform. Po tym jak ceny ropy się załamały w 2014 roku Transocean nie wysłał wzorem innych operatorów niepotrzebnych platform na wody z załogą i włączonymi silnikami (tzw. „warm stacking”). Taki ruch generowałby dzienne straty 40 tys. dolarów. Zamiast tego koncern zakotwiczył platformy 12 mil od wybrzeża Trynidadu i Tobago, a także wyłączył wszystkie silniki. Pozwoliło to zaoszczędzić okolo 90 mld dolarów.
https://www.gospodarkamorska.pl/Stocznie,Offshore/spada-licz...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1106

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrzymywanie w stanie gotowości


Explanation:
Zgrabniejsza propozycja alternatywna.

„Warm Stacked (also called Hot Stacked or Ready Stacked): a rig is deployable (warm) but idle (stacked)."

https://www.monitor-systems-engineering.com/cold_stacked_rig...

"utrzymywanie platform wiertniczych w stanie gotowym do eksploatacji (ang. hot stacking)"

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/mechanics-mech-...




Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
13 hrs




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: warm stacking

Reference information:
What is warm stacking?
Warm stacking is where a rig, platform or drillship is taken to port, but kept running in a similar state to as if it was operating. This means that the lights are on, the engines are running and there is a smaller, but adequate crew on board. This is easy to remember as the ‘warm’ can refer to the engine room, kitchen or the crew beds…

The reason why rigs are warm stacked is so that they’re ready to go when needed. Rigs are warm stacked all the time, even during boom times, but usually for short periods such as when they’re in-between contracts or locations.

The ocean is a hostile environment where there’s humidity, salt water and battering from the weather. Even in a relatively short period of time, rig conditions can deteriorate, meaning a cold stacked rig might not be available when needed, or need expensive repairs before redeployment.
https://drillers.com/smart-stacking-difference-between-cold-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1106

31 mins
Reference: cold stacking

Reference information:
https://pol.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/mechanics-mech-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-01-21 15:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As the offshore service sector continues to head south, the question of how to stack idle expensive offshore assets is on the minds of many Oilpros. "Stack" is rig slang for "layup." The two words have the same meaning.

Warm layup (or warm stack) is the practice of keeping a small layup crew on a vessel to run equipment and carry out protective maintenance on the hundreds of systems found on a modern offshore rig or vessel."

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search