compounding offences

Polish translation: odstąpienie od ścigania przestępstw [w zamian za zapłatę/za zapłatą oznaczonej kwoty/sumy]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compounding of offences
Polish translation:odstąpienie od ścigania przestępstw [w zamian za zapłatę/za zapłatą oznaczonej kwoty/sumy]
Entered by: mike23

16:22 Sep 12, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acts & laws
English term or phrase: compounding offences
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/compounding-offences-under-co...

Formulary z Indii, pozycje w formularzu:

DETAILS OF COMPOUNDING OF OFFENCES

Amount of compounding (in Rupees)
Monika Kasińska
Poland
odstąpienie od ścigania przestępstw [w zamian za zapłatę/za zapłatą oznaczonej kwoty/sumy]
Explanation:
odstąpienie od ścigania przestępstw w zamian za zapłatę/za zapłatą oznaczonej kwoty/sumy (pieniężnej)
---

Compound
10. (Law) law to agree not to prosecute in return for a consideration: to compound a crime.
...
14. to agree, for a consideration, not to prosecute or punish a wrongdoer for: to compound a crime or felony.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/compound

---
Section 441- The Compounding of offences is a short cut method to avoid litigation. It is a settlement process by which the accused pays due charges in lieu of undergoing consequences of lengthy prosecution. Compounding of an offence is a settlement mechanism, by which, the offender is given an option to pay money in lieu of his prosecution, thereby avoiding a prolonged litigation (Bradford Investments Plc. (No.2), Re, 1991 BCLC 688).
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/compounding-offences-under-co...

--
441. Compounding of certain offences

(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, any offence punishable under this Act (whether committed by a company or any officer thereof) with fine only, may, either before or after the institution of any prosecution, be compounded by

(a) the Tribunal; or
(b) where the maximum amount of fine which may be imposed for such offence does not exceed five lakh rupees, by the Regional Director or any officer authorised by the Central Government,

on payment or credit, by the company or, as the case may be, the officer, to the Central Government of such sum as that Tribunal or the Regional Director or any officer authorised by the Central Government, as the case may be, may specify
http://www.mca.gov.in/SearchableActs/Section441.htm
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2odstąpienie od ścigania przestępstw [w zamian za zapłatę/za zapłatą oznaczonej kwoty/sumy]
mike23
2ugoda sądowa nakazująca płatność kary pieniężnej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ugoda sądowa nakazująca płatność kary pieniężnej


Explanation:
This is the meaning.
compounding = płatność

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compounding of offences
odstąpienie od ścigania przestępstw [w zamian za zapłatę/za zapłatą oznaczonej kwoty/sumy]


Explanation:
odstąpienie od ścigania przestępstw w zamian za zapłatę/za zapłatą oznaczonej kwoty/sumy (pieniężnej)
---

Compound
10. (Law) law to agree not to prosecute in return for a consideration: to compound a crime.
...
14. to agree, for a consideration, not to prosecute or punish a wrongdoer for: to compound a crime or felony.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/compound

---
Section 441- The Compounding of offences is a short cut method to avoid litigation. It is a settlement process by which the accused pays due charges in lieu of undergoing consequences of lengthy prosecution. Compounding of an offence is a settlement mechanism, by which, the offender is given an option to pay money in lieu of his prosecution, thereby avoiding a prolonged litigation (Bradford Investments Plc. (No.2), Re, 1991 BCLC 688).
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/compounding-offences-under-co...

--
441. Compounding of certain offences

(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, any offence punishable under this Act (whether committed by a company or any officer thereof) with fine only, may, either before or after the institution of any prosecution, be compounded by

(a) the Tribunal; or
(b) where the maximum amount of fine which may be imposed for such offence does not exceed five lakh rupees, by the Regional Director or any officer authorised by the Central Government,

on payment or credit, by the company or, as the case may be, the officer, to the Central Government of such sum as that Tribunal or the Regional Director or any officer authorised by the Central Government, as the case may be, may specify
http://www.mca.gov.in/SearchableActs/Section441.htm

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search