be amended accordingly

Polish translation: odpowiednio zmienić

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amend accordingly
Polish translation:odpowiednio zmienić
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

11:41 Dec 8, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: be amended accordingly
Umowa:

(...) w przypadku konfliktu postanowień (...) "the provisions hereof shall prevail, to the extent legally possible (and to the extent legally impossible, be amended accordingly)"

Wydaje mi się, że chodzi o: "po naniesieniu odpowiednich zmian"?, ale nie mam całkowitej pewności.
Agnieszka Maniakowska
Poland
zostać odpowiednio zmienione
Explanation:
IMHO

S
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zostać odpowiednio zmienione
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4podlegać odpowiednim zmianom
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
3należy wnieść stosowne poprawki
araara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zostać odpowiednio zmienione


Explanation:
IMHO

S

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 862

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
54 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podlegać odpowiednim zmianom


Explanation:
Inna propozycja.
Myślę, że o to właśnie chodzi: w zakresie niedopuszczalnym przez prawo podlegają odpowiednim (stosownym) zmianom.

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
należy wnieść stosowne poprawki


Explanation:
propozycja

araara
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search