badge of allegiance

Polish translation: etykieta firmowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badge of allegiance
Polish translation:etykieta firmowa
Entered by: Polangmar

07:30 Jul 13, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: badge of allegiance
Z umowy licencyjnej:
""LICENSED PRODUCTS" means PRODUCTS bearing the LICENSED MARKS (or any of them) without any brand, emblem, design, ---badge of allegiance--- or company name except in accordance with Clause..."
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
etykieta firmowa
Explanation:
ew. plakietka firmowa

Projektujemy i tworzymy:
- bluzki damskie z wyhaftowanym logo Państwa firmy
- krawaty z etykietą firmową lub znakiem graficznym
http://regiofirma.pl/firma/PrestigeMeski
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4etykieta firmowa
Polangmar
4plakietka/naszywka
Karol Kawczyński
3 -1Świadectwo pochodzeniacertyfikat przynależności
Pawel Boguslawski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Świadectwo pochodzeniacertyfikat przynależności


Explanation:
propozycja do kontekstu
"Świadectwo pochodzenia" jest to dokument stosowany w handlu międzynarodowym, potwierdzający pochodzenie importowanego towaru, czyli miejsca w którym towar został wyprodukowany, przetworzony



Pawel Boguslawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karol Kawczyński: nic z tych rzeczy, tu nie chodzi o dokument, ale o to co znajduje się na produktach
3 hrs

agree  Jadwiga Wos: wlasnie o POCHODZENIE produktu/oznakowanie tu chodzi, allegiance, a nie o same oznakowania
1 day 10 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: "Badge" to nie jest świadectwo.
1 day 15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plakietka/naszywka


Explanation:
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/ipcass/ipcass-alphabetical/ipcass-alph...

The Trading Standards department of Nottinghamshire County Council brought an action against Woolworths Plc for infringement of s92(1)(a)(b) Trade Marks Act 1994.

Woolworths were selling football shirts during the final stages of “Euro 2004”. It was alleged by Trading Standards that these shirts carried a badge which was likely to be mistaken for the FA Crest. This badge consisted of a Shield Emblem including three Lions and a George Cross.

Woolworths claimed that their badge would not be mistaken for the FA Crest and further they were not using their badge as a trademark. Woolworths also attempted to rely on the s92(5) defence, arguing that staff could reasonably believe that the badge did not infringe.

Decision:

* The judge held that the correct test for s92(1) infringement is to look at the two marks side by side excluding any surrounding circumstances and simply decide whether the new mark could be mistaken for the original.
* It was held on the facts that based on the test of an average consumer of the goods in question the differences between the marks were so significant that there was no likelihood of the two signs being confused.
* Consequently Woolworths could then successfully claim that they were not using their badge as a trademark. Instead the judge held that rather than confuse the Woolworths shirt for official FA merchandise the average consumer of the goods in question would see the item as a mere badge of allegiance. Thus no action under s92 could be brought.

A tak to wygląda:

http://www.google.pl/search?q="badge of allegiance"&hl=pl&pr...

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 587

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lukasz Andrzejewski: naszywka
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

disagree  Polangmar: No tak, ale plakietka/naszywka to "badge" - co z "allegiance"? || Jednak naszywka to mocne zawężenie (plakietka raczej też, bo "badge of allegiance" to może być na przykład nadruk na tkaninie).
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etykieta firmowa


Explanation:
ew. plakietka firmowa

Projektujemy i tworzymy:
- bluzki damskie z wyhaftowanym logo Państwa firmy
- krawaty z etykietą firmową lub znakiem graficznym
http://regiofirma.pl/firma/PrestigeMeski

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search