trustee

Polish translation: członek zarządu/powiernik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trustee
Polish translation:członek zarządu/powiernik
Entered by: Anna Borkowska

10:23 May 19, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: trustee
Kim jest "TRUSTEE" w umowie konsorcjum (powiernik, administrator, zarządca?) XYZ operating for this Agreement as "Trustee"
Anna Borkowska
Poland
członek zarządu/powiernik
Explanation:
słownik PWN/OXFORD
Selected response from:

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1członek zarządu/powiernik
Monika Kasińska
5 -2opiekun
squirell (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
członek zarządu/powiernik


Explanation:
słownik PWN/OXFORD

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysmyk: powiernik (tutaj)
3 hrs

agree  skisteeps
6 hrs

disagree  squirell (X): Trustee NIE musi być, i z regóły nie jest członkiem zarzadu. Trustee to ADMINISTRATOR, OSOBA ZARZĄDZAJACA, OPIEKUN! Ja jestem TRUSTEE np kąta bankowego, którym ja się opiekuje dla nieletniego! TRUSTEE moze być nominowany przez sąd! np Bancrupcy Trustee!
324 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
opiekun


Explanation:
opiekun, mianowana osoba zaufana, obdarzona odpowiedzialnoscia za dany detal

opiekun: osoba odpowiedzialna za specyficzna dziłalnosc

court trustee
bank account trustee

squirell (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CalBoy: opiekun konta? to nowosc
324 days
  -> I agree to disagree with you on each and every issue. You are such an asshole! I betr you you are not a trustee and you do not even have a bank account. Trustee would supervise a bank account for minor, or for person like you with mental problems.

disagree  Witold Chocholski: W tym kontekście?/Pozostawiam bez komentarza.
324 days
  -> Tak w tym konteście. Opiekun zarządzający - administrator! Ja jestem TRUSTEE np kąta bankowego,które ustanowiłem i którym ja się opiekuje dla nieletniego!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search