giving rise thereto

Polish translation: stanowiąca podstawę/istotę powyższego (naruszenia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giving rise thereto
Polish translation:stanowiąca podstawę/istotę powyższego (naruszenia)
Entered by: Wojtas L

12:47 Nov 21, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: giving rise thereto
The Warranties are qualified by the Disclosure Letter and the Seller shall not be liable for a breach of Warranty to the extent the matter giving rise thereto was fairly disclosed in the Disclosure Letter.
Wojtas L
stanowiąca podstawę/istotę powyższego (naruszenia)
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stanowiąca podstawę/istotę powyższego (naruszenia)
Adam Lankamer
3 +1(zagadnienie / sprawa) będące(a) przyczyną naruszenia / powodujące (a) naruszenie
inmb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stanowiąca podstawę/istotę powyższego (naruszenia)


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
6 mins

agree  dinde: z istotą
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(zagadnienie / sprawa) będące(a) przyczyną naruszenia / powodujące (a) naruszenie


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem:

to the extent the matter giving rise thereto was fairly disclosed in

może być przetłumaczone np tak:

w zakresie w jakim sprawa będąca przyczyną naruszenia została prawidłowo ujawniona w ...

HTH

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
6 mins
  -> dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search