UPS

Polish translation: system zasilania awaryjnego UPS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UPS
Polish translation:system zasilania awaryjnego UPS
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:49 Oct 29, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: UPS
The only external source that could cause a reboot is the UPS;

In order to determine whether the rebooting problem is caused by the UPS the machine must be powered up from cold with the UPS-HMI serial lead disconnected
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
zasilacz UPS / UPS / system zasilania awaryjnego
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
OK, niestety kudosiki mogą pójśc tylko do jednej osoby a nasz lider absolutny grupy polskiej był o ćwieć kroku szybszy...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3zasilacz UPS / UPS / system zasilania awaryjnego
bartek
5zasilacz awaryjny
medyk
4 +1p. niżej
Agnieszka Socha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ups
zasilacz UPS / UPS / system zasilania awaryjnego


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
OK, niestety kudosiki mogą pójśc tylko do jednej osoby a nasz lider absolutny grupy polskiej był o ćwieć kroku szybszy...:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
8 mins

agree  jirian
9 mins

agree  krzyna: zasilacz UPS
22 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ups
p. niżej


Explanation:
mój mąż - informatyk uważa, że takie samo oznaczenie powinno się pozostawić po polsku, można ew. dodać "zasilanie awaryjne".


    Reference: http://www.gigabit.com.pl/trade/products/list/62
Agnieszka Socha
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna: popieram męża
21 mins
  -> mąż dziękuje :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zasilacz awaryjny


Explanation:
Powszechnie używa się skrótu angielskiego UPS, pochodzącego od Uninterruptible Power
Source. Ponieważ source oznacza źródło, to można to tłumaczyć 'sytem' lub zasilacz po prostu w zależności od kontekstu. Najczęściej spotyka się sformułowanie 'zasilacz awaryjny (UPS)'


    Reference: http://www.backup-batteries.com
medyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search