that’s all Greek to me

Polish translation: to dla mnie chinszczyzna

13:39 Sep 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: that’s all Greek to me
das sind für mich böhmische Dörfer
svtl
Polish translation:to dla mnie chinszczyzna
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-24 13:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesli to oczywiscie dobra para jezykowa;
Selected response from:

Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to dla mnie chinszczyzna
Monika Sojka
5 +5dla mnie to chińszczyzna
Magda Dziadosz
5 +1czuje sie jak na tureckim kazaniu
WTLS
3 +1to wszystko dla mnie czarna magia
Agnieszka Socha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to dla mnie chinszczyzna


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-24 13:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesli to oczywiscie dobra para jezykowa;

Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Portable
2 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
4 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
7 mins

agree  Aisa
11 mins

agree  darotob
32 mins

agree  leff
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that’s all greek to me
dla mnie to chińszczyzna


Explanation:
np. ten niemiecki komentarz to dla mnie chińszczyzna...:)

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Portable
1 min

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 mins

agree  Olga Bobrowska - Braccini: brawo za przyklad!
12 mins

agree  Aisa
17 mins

agree  darotob
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that’s all greek to me
to wszystko dla mnie czarna magia


Explanation:
propozycja

Agnieszka Socha
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisa
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czuje sie jak na tureckim kazaniu


Explanation:
... if it's a "listening context"

just another possibility

WTLS
United States
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisa
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search