to set on go

Polish translation: przygotowuje

12:56 Feb 18, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to set on go
In other words, it [microglia] sets on go. It's not actually doing it yet. it's the first introduction it has to the pathogen.

https://youtu.be/uS0ioiB0_oY?t=2174

Serdeczne dzięki!
Epcia33
Polish translation:przygotowuje
Explanation:
To wynika z kontekstu, bo patogen, później może zaatakować. Więć ten atak jest naprzód umożliwiony.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przygotowuje
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
3gotowy do akcji
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3aktywować się
TranslateWithMe


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aktywować się


Explanation:
aktywuje się, ale jeszcze nie robi tego...

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gotowy do akcji


Explanation:
Yep.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 514

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przygotowuje


Explanation:
To wynika z kontekstu, bo patogen, później może zaatakować. Więć ten atak jest naprzód umożliwiony.

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search