marzyłeś/aś

Polish translation: Marzysz o nauce/Chcesz się (na)uczyć

19:46 Feb 11, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: marzyłeś/aś
Ever dreamed of learning how to program? --> Czy marzyłeś/aś kiedyś o tym, by nauczyć się programowania?

This text is intended for a Polish voiceover. How should the target actually be spoken by the narrator?
Sam Pinson
United States
Polish translation:Marzysz o nauce/Chcesz się (na)uczyć
Explanation:
You didn't specify who your target audience is, but it's probably better to choose a form unmarked for gender. If this is to advertise an online course (or something like that), I also recommend using the present tense. It sounds more natural.

Past tense gender inclusive option: Czy kiedykolwiek marzyła ci się nauka programowania?
Selected response from:

Alicja Fajfer
Finland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Marzysz o nauce/Chcesz się (na)uczyć
Alicja Fajfer
5 +2marzyłeś
legato
5marzyłeś
Anna Sieroslawska
4 +1marzyłeś
Agnieszka Rajchel
3 +2marzyłeś lub marzyłaś // marzyło
mike23
3 -1czy śniłeś / śniło ci się
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marzyłeś


Explanation:
If it´s a voiceover, I would rather use the masculine (general) version: marzyłeś.

Agnieszka Rajchel
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marzyłeś lub marzyłaś // marzyło


Explanation:
Some more politically correct forms

Ever dreamed of learning how to program?

1) Czy kiedykolwiek marzyłeś lub marzyłaś o tym, by nauczyć się programowania?
2) Czy kiedykolwiek któreś z was marzyło o tym, by nauczyć się programowania?

ever - kiedykolwiek
marzyłeś (masculine)
marzyłaś (feminine)
marzyło (neutral)

mike23
Poland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona Budzynska MCIL
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Agnieszka Rajchel
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
czy śniłeś / śniło ci się


Explanation:
O programowaniu?

O nauczaniu się programowania?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-12 01:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

śnić

2. «bardzo czegoś chcieć i wyobrażać sobie to»

śnić się

2. «przedstawiać się w czyichś myślach»

- https://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/śnić.html



geopiet
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Rajchel: "Śniłeś" would be fine, but I think "śniło Ci się" does not match the context at all.
6 mins
  -> re: but I think ... . and you have every right to do so ....

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marzysz o nauce/Chcesz się (na)uczyć


Explanation:
You didn't specify who your target audience is, but it's probably better to choose a form unmarked for gender. If this is to advertise an online course (or something like that), I also recommend using the present tense. It sounds more natural.

Past tense gender inclusive option: Czy kiedykolwiek marzyła ci się nauka programowania?


Alicja Fajfer
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Singular, Present Time - IMO the best option, without any reference to the gender, and with no style complications.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your support, Andrzej

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriela Miklińska
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marzyłeś


Explanation:
I understand that your doubt regards the "/aś" part. This should never appear in a text intended for a voiceover, it is allowed only in written translations, and even so it should be written in another way ["marzyłeś(-aś)"].

Getting back to your question, the masculine form is inclusive for both male and female audience, despite all the crazy gender-related disputes.

However, should you opt for a non-gender-biased version, I would put it like this: "Czy zdarzyło ci się kiedyś marzyć o tym, by nauczyć się programowania?"

Anna Sieroslawska
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marzyłeś


Explanation:
"Marzyłeś"- it is a masculine ending that is commonly used in such situation. The other possibility is to use plural masculine "...czy marzyliście..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2020-02-21 19:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one more possibility: Czy marzyło ci się kiedyś...

legato
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Rajchel
18 mins

agree  mike23
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search