less than

Polish translation: być na niższym poziomie/gorszym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less than
Polish translation:być na niższym poziomie/gorszym
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:55 Jun 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: less than
There is no more disadvantaged group than people who don't have the voice because they can't speak for themselves, so they're assume to be less than.

https://youtu.be/F4WnOHmV3RE?t=267

Dziękuję za pomoc :)
Epcia33
być na niższym poziomie/gorszym
Explanation:
to be inferior = to be less than
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1być na niższym poziomie/gorszym
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3nie dorównywać, ustępować (komuś)
geopiet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
być na niższym poziomie/gorszym


Explanation:
to be inferior = to be less than

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: Famous “gorszy sort”?
16 mins
  -> Dziękuję Joanno. To jest jakiś skrót myślowy właśnie w tym sensie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie dorównywać, ustępować (komuś)


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 275




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search