pick up/put down a quarrel

Polish translation: wszcząć / uśmierzyć, załagodzić kłótnię, sprzeczkę

21:15 Apr 28, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pick up/put down a quarrel
Context: X promised to do sth for Tom under a strict (and hardly feasible) condition. A and B comment on this very upset that Tom agreed. B says: "But he's Tom, he won't pick up the quarrel you're putting down".
The dialogue in question has been translated from Japanese.
I guess B means sth like "you know Tom, he's not a quarrelsome type" but perhaps I am missing sth?
malgorzatamaria
Poland
Polish translation:wszcząć / uśmierzyć, załagodzić kłótnię, sprzeczkę
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wszcząć / uśmierzyć, załagodzić kłótnię, sprzeczkę
Jacek Kloskowski
3wznawiać/wyciszyć (kłótnię)
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wznawiać/wyciszyć (kłótnię)


Explanation:
Na podstawie kontekstu - w kierunku: Tom nie będzie wznawiał kłótni, którą ty chcesz wyciszyć.
Możliwości sformułowania jest wiele.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 109

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wszcząć / uśmierzyć, załagodzić kłótnię, sprzeczkę


Explanation:
propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  legato
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search